shonajun / 我的图书馆 / 人教版高一英语必修一Unit2知识梳理、重点...

0 0

   

人教版高一英语必修一Unit2知识梳理、重点词汇解析及单元自测

2012-07-25  shonajun

人教版高一英语必修一Unit2知识梳理、重点词汇解析及单元自测

课文回忆

1.词汇练兵英语可以让你想到那些词汇

English 英语   abroad 海外  language 语言  foreigner外国人

speak say     listen    read  learn 学习等等

2.说明文阅读技巧:找全文或每段的the main point(中心话题)

Paragraph1: The spread of English language in the world

Paragraph2:Native speaker can understand each other but they may not be able to understand everything

Paragraph3:All languages change when cultures communicate with one another

Paragraph4:English is spoken as a foreign language or second language in Africa and Asia

3.短语归纳

1. 不只有一种英语 more than one kind of English

2. 在一些重要方面 in some important ways

3. 彼此不同 be different from one another

4. 与现代英语不同 be different from modern / present day English

5. 世界英语 world Englishes

6. 起着的重要作用 play an important role / part

7. 起着越来越重要的作用 play a more and more /an increasingly important part / role

8. 因为它特殊的作用 because of its special role

9. 国际语言 an international language

10. 16世纪末 at the end of the 16 th century

11. 17世纪初 at the beginning of the 17 th century

12. 20世纪前期 in the early 20 th century

13. 比以往任何时候都 than ever before

14. 即使 even if / even though

15. 以德语为基础 be based on German

16. 使用更大的词汇量 make use of a wider vocabulary

17. 它自己的特色 its own identity

18. 众多讲英语的人      a very large number of English speakers

19. 学英语的人数 the number of people learning English

20. 迅速增长 increase rapidly

21. 标准英语 standard English

22. 信不信由你 believe it or not

23. 讲最好的英语 speak excellent English

24. 相邻的城镇 neighboring towns

25. 从一个地方搬到另一个地方 move from one place to another

26. 充分利用不同的方言 make full use of different dialects

27. 目前的形势 present situation

28. 国际组织 an international organization

29. 词汇与惯用法 vocabulary and usage

30. 辨认出他的口音 recognize his accent

31. 中西部地区的方言 midwestern dialect(s)

32. 发出命令 give commands

33. 提出客气的请求 make a polite request

要点提炼

I词语辨析  (旨在提供完形填空所需材料)

1. voyage/journey/travel/trip/tour

【解释】

voyage: 去国外或较远地方的海上旅行

journey: 指较远的从一地到另一地旅行

travel:   一系列的旅程,尤指旅行的概念

trip:    (短途)旅行

tour:    为了公务、娱乐或教育参观多处名胜的旅行

【练习】用上面所提供的辨析词的适当形式填空

1). It is tiring to take a long _______ by train from Paris to Moscow.

2). The _________ from England to Australia used to take several months.

3). We’ll have time for a ______ to France next weekend.

4). We went on a guided ______ round the castle.

答案:      1). journey   2). voyage    3). trip    4). tour

1. recognize/realize/know

(1)recognize 指原来很熟悉,经过一段时间的间隔或别的原因后又重新认出来。

(2)realize 强调在经过一个过程后的了解。

(3)know 是延续性动词,指互相间十分熟悉、十分了解

[应用1](1)Only after you lose your health will you ____________ the importance of health.

(2)I've ________________ Tom for years.

(3)I __________ him as soon as he came into the room

2. frequent/common/ordinary/general/regular

【解释】

frequent经常的,时间或间歇很短的发生或出现

common 通常的、常发生的、广泛使用或众所周知的

ordinary指种类普通且不能从其他中加以区别的,有时含贬义

general一般性的,到处的;不限于领域、地区或应用         

regular平常的;惯例的;习惯性的、通常的或正常的

【练习】用上面所提供的辨析词的适当形式填空

1). This is a ___________ problem.

2). He often makes ___________ errors of judgment.

3)Look at the train’s ___________ schedule.

4)The violinist gave a very ___________ performance marked by an occasional memory lapse.

5)As a ____________ rule I am home by six.

答案:    1). common    2). frequent    3). regular    4). ordinary    5). general

2. such as/for example/that is/and so on

(1)such as 用于列举事物时常放在所列举事物与前面的名词之间,且其后不用逗号,直接跟所列举的事物,可与 like互换。它所列举的事物的数量不能等同于前面所提的事物的总和,否则就用 that is namely

(2)for example 主要用于举例说明,其前后多用符号隔开。其位置比较灵活,可位于句首、句中或句末(such as只能位于所列举的事物之前)

(3)that is 相当于 namely,它所列举的事物的总量等于前面所提到的事物的总和。

(4)and so on 对几个事物进行列举时,在说了其中的几个以后,用...and so on进行概括,说明还有例子,但不一一列出了。

[应用2] (1)My daughter studies four subjects in school, ____________ Chinese, maths, English and PE.

(2)Overcooking, ____________ destroys many nutrients.

(3)He can speak some other languages, ____________ French and German.

(4)There are some books, pens, erasers ____________ in my bag.

3. especially/ specially

【解释】

especially意思是“尤其,特别”,表达事物的不寻常或特别重要

specially 指为了某一目的,专门做某事

【练习】用上面所提供的辨析词的适当形式填空

1). Our city is very beautiful, ___________ in spring. 我们城市很美丽,尤其在春天。

2). He came here ___________ to ask you for help. 他是专程来这里向你求助的。

答案: 1). especially     2). specially

4 a number of / the number of

【解释】

a number of意思是“若干;许多”

the number of意思是“……的数目

【练习】用上面所提供的辨析词的适当形式填空

1). Today ___________ people learning Chinese in the world is raising rapidly.

2). ____________ books in the market are in English.

答案: 1). the number of         2). A number of

 

II词性变化 (旨在提供语法填空所需材料)

1. actual adj. 实际的

actually adv. 实际上;事实上

 

2. base n. 基地;基础

base v. 以……为根据

basic adj. 基本的

3. east n. 东方

eastern adj. 东方的;东部的

 

【练习】用括号内所提供词的适当形式填空

1)  What did he _________ say? (actual)

2)  The __________ cost was much higher than we had expected. (actual)

3My knowledge of physics is pretty _________. (base)

4She used her family's history as a _________ for her novel. (base)

5This novel is ________ on historical facts. (base)

6He is interested in ________ customs. (determine)

7) The wind is blowing from the __________. (determine)

答案:  1) actually              2) actual         3) basic                 4) base

5) based          6) eastern      7) east                         

重点词汇

1. present n. 礼物adj. 在场的;目前的vt. 赠送 

[典例]

1). The mountain bike is a birthday present from my parents.这辆山地自行车是父母给我的生日礼物。

2). I am afraid I can’t help you at present. 恐怕现在我没法帮助你。

3). In the present case, I advise you to wait. 按照目前的情况,我建议你等等。

 [重点用法]

at present=at the present time=now 目前,现在

be present at 出席;到场(反义: be absent from)

present sb.with sth = present sth. to sb.把某物送给某人

      All the people ____________________ (出席晚会的)were her supporters.

[练习] 中译英

1). 所有(那些)在场者一眼就看出那个错误

2). 这本书是哥哥赠送给我的

答案: 1). The mistake was obvious to all (those) present. 

2). This book was a present from my brother.

2. command n.& v. 命令;指令;掌握

1). The officer commanded his soldiers to fire.  那名军官命令士兵们开火。

[重点用法]

command sb. to do sth 命令某人做某事   be under the command of 指挥,控制

be in command of     控制    be at one’s command 听任某人支配

have / take command of…  指挥

[特别提醒]   command后接that从句时要用虚拟语气

[练习] 用适当的介词填空

1). For the first time in years, she felt ______ command of her life.

2). The army is __________ the king’s direct command.

3). The police arrived and took command ________ the situation.

答案: 1). in   2). under  3).  of

3. request n.& v. 请求;要求

[典例] 1). Your requests will be granted. 你的请求能够获准。.

2). I requested him to help. 我请求他帮忙。

[重点用法]

request sb.to do sth.要求某人做某事

request that sb (should) do 要求某人做某事

He requested me  ________ (write) a letter of recommendation.

He requested that I  ________________(write) a letter of recommendation.

The passengers _____________(request) to show their passports.

 [练习] 中译英。

1). 我是(特别)应你要求而来。   2). 请不要吸烟

答案: 1). I came at your (special) request.    2). You are (kindly) requested not to smoke.

扩展===联想:像command一样,其后的名词性从句的谓语用“(should)+ 动词原形”的常用词有:

一个“坚持(insist)”

两个“命令(ordercommand)”

三个“建议(suggestadvisepropose)”

四个“要求(demandaskrequirerequest)”

4. recognize vt. 辨认出;承认;公认

[典例]

1). I recognized her by her red hat. 我根据她的红色帽子认出了她。

2). Everyone recognized him to be the lawful heir/as the lawful heir. 大家都承认他为合法继承人。

[重点用法]

recognize…by sth 认出或识别某人/某事物    recognize…as sth 承认某人/某事物是

recognize…to be承认  recognize +宾语从句 意识到;承认

I recognize him______________________. (他是个聪明人).

Though they hadn’t met for many yearsthey _________ (认出了对方)at the first sight.

[练习] 中译英 1). 人们都承认他是他们理所当然的领袖。

2). 我认出他是我朋友的哥哥。

答案:  1). He is recognized to be their natural leader.

2). I recognized him as my friend’s brother.

5. straight adj.笔直的;正直的 adv. 直接;挺直

[典例]   1). This is a straight road. 这是一条直路。

2). She went straight from school to university. 她中学一毕业就马上进了大学。

[练习]  中译英1).我的领带系得正不正?2). 一直往前看。

答案:  1). Is my tie straight?  2). Look straight ahead.

6. block vt. 堵塞;阻碍n. 街区;木块;石块

[典例]  1). He lives three blocks away from here. 他住的地方与此处相隔三条街.

2). A large crowd blocked the corridors and exits. 人群把走廊和出口都堵死了

[重点用法]

a block of 一大块   block out 堵住   block off 封锁;封闭   block up 堵塞;阻碍

[练习] 中译英

1). 他们在绕楼群散步。2). 大雪阻塞了所有通往苏格兰的道路。

答案:1). They are taking a walk round the block.

2). Heavy snow is blocking all roads into Scotland.

7actually adv. 实际上;事实上

相近词汇:in fact\as a matter of fact

8gradual adj.逐渐的,逐步的gradually adv.逐渐地,逐步地

9.native adj. 本地的,出生地的;天赋的

n. 本地人;出生于某国的人

be native to... 原产于某地

one’s native country/land 本国,祖国

native place 出生地

one’s native language 本国语,本族语,母语

a native of 当地人/产于……的动/植物

[即学即练1] (1)China is our ____________ and Chinese is our ____________.

中国是我们的祖国,汉语是我们的母语。

(2)The tiger __________________ India.

这种虎产于印度。

(3)He is __________________ Beijing.他是北京人。

答案.native country; native languageis native toa native of

重点词组  (旨在提供综合运用所需材料)

1.come up走近;上来;提出

[典例]

1). The little came up to the stranger and showed him how to get to the police station.

     小男孩向陌生人走去,并告诉他去警察局的路。

3). It is certain that the question will come up at the meeting.

    这个问题在会议上一定会被提出来的。

5). I am afraid something urgent has come up.    恐怕发生了什么急事。

[短语归纳]

come across邂逅 come about发生 come at扑来,攻击     come from 来自

come out 出版;开花;结果是            come up with想出

come round 绕道而来                  come down落下,塌下

[练习] come构成的词组填空。

1). The hunter walked across the forest when suddenly a bear _______ him. 

2). The magazine __________ once a month.

3). I wish you can ___________ to England on your holiday.

4). The engineers has ______________ new ways of saving energy.

5). They ___________ an old school friend in the street this morning.

答案: 1). came at   2). comes out  3). come over     4). come up with    5). came across

2. make use of 利用;使用      

[典例]

1). You ought to make good use of any opportunity to practise English. 你应该好好利用机会练习英语。

[短语归纳]

make good use of 好好利用 make full use of  充分利用 make the best/most of  充分利用

[练习]

1). 要充分利用一切机会说英语2). 我们要很好地发挥她的才能

答案: 1). Make full use of every chance you have to speak English.

2). We will make good use of her talents.

3. such as例如;像这种的

1). Such poets as Keats and Shelley wrote Romantic poetry.

有些诗人, 如济慈和雪莱, 写的是浪漫主义的诗歌

2). Wild flowers such as orchids and primroses are becoming rare.

兰花和报春花之类的野花越来越少了

[练习] such asfor example填空

1). I like drinks __________ tea and soda.

2). The report is incomplete; it doesn’t include sales in France, ________.

答案: 1) such as     2). For example

4. play a part (in) 扮演一个角色;参与

[典例] 1). She plays an active part in local politics. 她积极参与地方政治活动。

2). She played a major part in the success of the scheme. 她对该计划的成功起了重要作用。

翻译:中国在当今世界扮演着重要的角色。

__China is playing an important part/role _in the world today.

[短语归纳]

take part (in sth)参加, 参与(某事物   for the most part 整体上; 通常; 多半

the best part of sth(某事物的)绝大部分(尤指一段时间)  for my part就我来说

[练习] 中译英

1). 有多少国家要参加(世界杯赛)?

2). 对我来说, 到哪儿吃饭都无所谓。

答案: 1). How many countries will be taking part (in the World Cup)?

        2). For my part, I don't mind where we eat.

6. because of 因为;由于

[典例]1). They are here because of us. 他们是因为我们来这里的。

[短语归纳]

because of 是复合介词。

because 是从属连词,引导原因状语从句。

[练习] He came late to school again _______  he got up too late.

The girl cried __________ what the teacher said.

we have to cancel our trip _________ the bad weather.

7. base on …为基础

e.g The movie is based on facts

7ever before  从前     8even if/though  即使

9be based on  以……为基础     10over time  长期以来

11in the early days  在早期      12the same as  相同于

13. Believe it or not信不信由你

14. a  number of N. 许多,大量.    作主语时, 谓语用复数.

the number of N.的数量.     作主语时, 谓语用单数

Eg A number of people have read this novel.

The number of people here is 50.

V重点句子 (旨在提供句子结构等所需材料)

1. Which country do you think has the most English learners?

[解释]do you think/believe/expect/ find/know/suppose 作为插入语,放在特殊疑问词后,其它内容紧跟其后并用陈述语序。                                         

  What time do you expect we will come and pick you up?你希望我们几点来接你?

  What do you suppose he will do after he hears about the good news

你认为他听到那个好消息后会做什么呢?

Why do you think their team could win the football match? 你认为他们队为什么能赢得那场足球赛呢?

2. Today, more people speak English as their first, second or a foreign language than ever before.

[解释] than ever before 常与比较级连用,意为“比以往任何时候更”。如:

The stars were shining brightly in the dark sky, and the night was more beautiful than ever before. 繁星点缀在夜空里,夜晚比以往更美。

[练习] 中译英

1). 简看起来比以前漂亮多了。 2). 雨下得比以前更大。

答案: 1). Jane looks much prettier than ever before.

   2). It's raining harder than ever before.

拓展:(1)引导让步状语从句的引导词还有 although, though, no matter when/what..., whenever, wherever, however 等等。

(2)as也可以引导让步状语从句,但要把其表语、谓语或宾语前置,且前置的单数名词不可以加冠词。

Even though you achieve great success in your work, you should not be conceited.

即使你们在工作中取得了巨大的成绩,也不应该自满。

Whatever you do, do it well.

不管你做什么,把它做好。

However hot it is, he won't take off his hat.

不管多热,他都不摘下帽子。

Girl as she is, she can go alone in the darkness.

尽管她是个女孩,她敢一个人走夜路。

[即境活用1] (2007·浙江)Many of them turned a deaf ear to his advice, ______they knew it to be valuable.

Aas if  Bnow that    Ceven though       Dso that

解析:even thougheven if “即使”,引导让步状语从句。

答案:C

2Believe it or not, there is no such thing as standard English. 信不信由你,(世界上)没有什么标准英语。

(1)believe it or not 信不信由你。常在句中做插入语。

(2)no such thing 没有这样的事情。such all, no, some, any, few, little, many, much, several, one 等词连用时,应位于它们的后面。

Believe it or not, he refused to accept our offer.

信不信由你,他拒绝接受我们的帮助。

There is no such street in the city.

这城市没有那样的街道。

He said he didn't have time or made some such excuse.

他说他没有时间或别的诸如此类的借口。

[即境活用2] (2009·安徽)I’m amazed to hear from my school teacher again. ______ it is ten years since we met last.

AIn a word           BWhat’s more   CThat’s to say                DBelieve it or not

解析:句意:想不到又一次收到学校老师的来信,信不信由你,我们上次见面还是在十年前。in a word总之;what’s more而且;that’s to say也就是说;believe it or not信不信由你。

答案:D

3. with的复合结构

[应用3] (1)—Come on, please give me some ideas about the project.

—Sorry. With so much work ______ my mind, I almost break down.

Afilled          Bfilling    Cto fill            Dbeing filled

解析:with复合结构中,workfill是主动关系,且表示正在进行,因此其后要用doing结构。

答案:B

(2)John received an invitation to dinner, and with his work ______ he gladly accepted it.

Afinished      Bfinishing  Chaving finished            Dwas finished

解析:根据workfinish是被动关系,可以判断出答案。

答案:A

(3)______ two exams to worry about, I have to work really hard this weekend.

AWith          BBesides    CAs for          DBecause of

解析:根据句意,此处应采用“with+宾语+不定式”。

答案:A

(4)It was cold outside, the boy ran into the room ______ his nose red.

Ato  Bon   Cin                Dwith

解析:这个句子考查with的复合结构的用法,用“with+名词+形容词”做状语表示伴随情况。而toonin作为介词则没有这种用法,故排除ABC,答案为D。句意是:外面天气很冷,那个男孩跑进了屋子时,鼻子红红的。

答案:D

语法讲解

引语的概念(以课文88页为主,本文重在方法提炼与巩固)

直接引述别人的原话,叫直接引语  直接引语通常都用引号括起来

用自己的话把别人的话陈述出来,叫间接引语

间接引语在多数情况下都构成一个 _宾语从句

Direct Speech

She said, “I like singing. ”

She said, “I am waiting for a bus.”

Indirect Speech

She said she liked singing

She said she was waiting for a bus.

总结:直接引语是陈述句,变为间接引语时用连词that引导宾语从句.从句中的人称,时态,指示代词,时间状语,地点状语等相应变化.(见课本88

补充:

Direct Speech

She asked, “Have you seen the film?”

He asks, “Are you a doctor, John?”

She asked us, “Where are you going to get off?”

He asked them, “Who gave you a talk yesterday?”

 

Indirect Speech

She asked me whether\if I had seen the film.

He asks John if\whether he is a doctor.

She asked us where we were going to get off.

 

He asked them who had given them a talk the day before.

 

总结 直接引语是一般疑问句,变为间接引语时,用连词ifwhether连接。

直接引语是特殊疑问句,变为间接引语时,仍用原来的疑问词作连词来引导。

解题步骤:1.陈述句

“I don’t like computers,” Sarah said to her friends.

第一步Sarah said to her friends that I don’t like computers.

    I—she   时态said 过去式  don’t ---- didn’t 

第二步Sarah said to her friends that she didn’t like computers.

2. 一般疑问句:

Is it easy to improve the condition of the soil? ( They asked him )

第一步It is easy to improve the condition of the soil.

第二步They asked him if it is easy to improve the condition of the soil.

第三步Asked过去式     is---- was

第四步They asked him if it was easy to improve the condition of the soil.

3.特殊疑问句:

When do you harvest the wheat ?( They asked him )

第一步you harvest the wheat

第二步They asked him When you harvest the wheat.

第三步(you--he(harvest-- harvested)

第四步They asked him when he harvested the wheat

练习

1.He asked ____ for the violin.

A Did I pay how much      B. I paid how much  C. how much did I pay   D. how much I paid

2. Someone is ringing the doorbell. Go and see _____.

A.who is he      B. who he is     C. who is it       D. who it is

3. Can you tell me ____?

A.how good is his spoken English    B. how well his spoken English is

C. how well he speaks English     D. how good he can speak English

4. He said that he had bought the jacket____.

A .before three days       B. three days before   C. three days ago       D. last week

5. Did you say_____?

A. that what he said was true      B. that it was true that he said

C. what did he say was true        D. what he said it was true

6. Please tell me ____ from.

A .where do you come     B. where you come

C. where you will come   D. there you come

7. Ask her ____ come with us.

A  if she will             B. if or not she will

C.  that if she will            D. whether will she

8. The driver said that he ____ pick ____ a passenger at west street.

A  will, up       B. would, up       C. will, out     D. would, out

9. He said he ___ in 1993.

A .has born     B. had been born     C. had born     D. was born

10. John ___ me he was going to help me with my English.

A. explained               B. spoke     C. told      D. said

答案:1.A; 2.B; 3.C; 4.B ; 5.A; 6.B; 7.A; 8.B ;9..D; 10.C

 

单元小测

1.课文单词填空

At the end of the 16th century, English was only spoken by people from England. They were native speakers. Today, the largest number of people   1   (speak) English may be in China. A lot of Chinese people speak English   2   their foreign language.

         3   English language has changed quite a lot over the last four centuries. Old English sound more  4   less like German for it was  5  on German, but modern English sounds more like French than German   6   England was once ruled by the French.

       Two people had great effects on the English changes. One was Shakespeare, who   7  (large) the English   8  (词汇) ; the other was Noah Webster,   9   wrote a dictionary   10   gave American English its own identity.

2..单词拼写

1A lot of students p_______________ at the meeting took part in the discussion.

2The tall tree was struck by l___________ and broke.

3The robber was caught when he was filling his car with p__________ at the filling station.

4Go up in an e_______________ to the fifth floor.

5He looked calm, but a__________ he was very nervous

6In the word happy the _________(重音) is on the first syllable.

7He has a poor _________________(词汇), so he can't express himself correctly.

8The gentlemen disclosed their own __________(身份)

9Anyone who wants to learn English well must remember the ___________(惯用法) of English.

10Though he is not a ___________(本国的) English speaker, he can speak English very fluently.

3. .单项选择

1(2009·安徽卷)Do you think it’s a good idea to make friends with your students?

______ I do. I think it’s a great idea.

AReally                  BObviously      CActually                                    DGenerally

2His uncle made a film ______ his story in his childhood.

Abased on          Bwas based on   Cbasing on       Dto base on

3(2010·山东潍坊质量监测)It could be judged from her eyes ______ she was very satisfied with her performance.

Awhat                  Bwhich    Cthat                    Dwhere

4The money collected should be made good use ______ the people in Sichuan Province who suffered a lot in the earthquake.

Aof helping         Bto help    Cto helping       Dof to help

5During the flight to the Moon, Chang’e I Satellite ______ adjusts her direction so that she can go into her programmed orbit and then circle around it at the most appropriate angle(角度)

Aeventually                 Bgradually    Cconstantly                    Dcontinuously

6I’m Chinese and I do feel ______ Chinese language is ______ most beautiful language. What’s your opinion?

Athe; a                B/; the      Cthe; /             D/; a

7______ as a serious problem at present, it has drawn a lot of people’s attention.

ARecognize        BRecognized  CBeing recognized        DHaving recognized

8The army received a command that they ______ to the front immediately.

Awould march    Bmust march   Cshould march                     Dwere marching

9The newlyfounded chess club formally ______ us to attend the opening ceremony.

Arequested        Brequired    Cdemanded  Dcommanded

10(2009·江西一模)Films, ______ the one you told me about yesterday or the one that will be on, ______ not worth seeing.

Aincluding; is     Bas well as; are    Cbesides; is                    Dsuch as; are

11The part that China ______in the international affairs ______ in the international society.

Aplays; is widely praised  Bplays; is wide praised

Ctakes; widely praised    Dtakes; wide praised

12______ a sleepy driver killed twentytwo students and teachers in a traffic accident in Shanxi Province.

AWhat's more            BAfter all   CBelieve it or not      DMore or less

13Many students make great progress in listening ______ the large amount of time devoted to it.

Abecause of       Binstead of   Cin case of     Din spite of

14—Oh, it's you! I ______ you.

—I've just had my hair cut, and I'm wearing new glasses.

Adidn't recognize       Bdidn't know   Chaven't recognized            Dhaven't known

15He won't change his mind ______ you go and try to persuade him yourself.

Asince                  Buntil    Cas if             Deven if

 

 

1.答案:1.speaking       2. as        3. The     4. or              5. based          6. because      

7.enlarge   8.vocabulary  9.Samuel Johnson

答案1.present2. lightning3. Petrol4. Elevator5. actually

     6. accent7.vocabulary  8. Identities 9. Usage  10. native

1.答案:C 解析:考查副词。really真正地;obviously明显地;actually实际上; generally大体上。actually在句中起加强语气的作用,相当于surecertainly, of course

2. 答案:A 解析:based on为过去分词短语,在句中做后置定语修饰a film

3. 答案:C解析:考查名词性从句。语意为:她对她的表现很满意,这可以从她的眼睛里判断出来。It是形式主语,that引导的从句是真正的主句。

4.答案:D 解析:make (good) use of“(好好)利用”,变为被动时态即be made use of;句中to help the people...为不定式做目的状语。

5. 答案:B解析:考查副词词义辨析。句意为:在飞往月球的途中,嫦娥一号卫星逐渐调整她的方向以便能进入预定的轨道并以合适的角度绕其运行。A.最终;B.逐渐地;C.不断地;D.继续地。

6. 答案:A 解析:第一空需填the,指“汉语”;第二空填a, a most beautiful language是泛指,其中most相当于very

7. 答案:B 解析:be recognized as“被认为是……”;句中recognized为过去分词做状语。

8.答案:C 解析:command“命令”,其 that从句中用“(should)+动词原形”。

9. 答案:A 解析:表示正式委婉的请求用 request

10. 答案:D 解析:such as 用于列举事物。又因为主语为复数,第二空格用 are,故选D。本句译为:像你昨天告诉我的电影,以及即将上映的,都不值得看

11. 答案:A 解析:第一空考查短语 play a part in; 第二空考查被动语态

12. 答案:C 解析:考查固定短语。

13. 答案:A 解析:考查介词短语。because of“因为”

14.答案:A 解析:句中表示“刚刚没有认出某人”用 didn't recognize

15.答案:D解析:考查 even if引导让步状语从句。

 

1完形填空

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从21—30各题所给的ABCD项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

字数:216

完成时间:15分钟

难度:****

For the past weeks, Seoul, the capital of the Republic of Korea (ROK), had been swept with anger. Tens of thousands of people   21   by candlelight with bannerssaying "Mad cow drives us mad.”About 1000,000 people filled the streets to   22   the government's beef import from the United States.

Several countries had   23   imports from America following a case of mad cow disease in 2003. But in April the ROK's government agreed to continue the   24   .

The protests soon grew into a   25   one against President Lee Myung-bak's polices on everything from democracy to   26   reform.

Last December when Lee won the election he was thought by people in the country as a(n)   27   leader who could save the ROK from   28   economic growth and cold ties with the United States. Since taking office, Lee opened doors for foreign companies, and reformed the teaching of English. He also became the first leader to be invited to the US presidential retreat of Camp David. The night before his visit, he agreed to lift the ban on American beef to show his eagerness to   29   ties.

But this time, his people felt he had gone too far. "What he did was little different from an old Korean king offering tribute to a Chinese emperor,' said Kim Spooky, who joined the protest with her two children. "It's   30   .

 21. A. fought             B. marched       C. celebrated                D. sang

 22. A. protect             B. support                    C. protest                  D. defend

 23. A. stopped       B. continued             C. restricted    D. controlled

 24. A. exportation   B. production     C. importation         D. sale

 25. A. fiercer        B. broader     C. narrower             D. stronger

 26. A. laws          B. customs              C. trade                 D. education

27. A. wise          B. violent            C. cruel                D. aggressive

28. A. steady             B. proper                  C. healthy        D. low

29. A. destroy            B. rebuild                  C. break                    D. value

 30. A. persuasive      B. controversial C. ashamed                 D. impressive

2语法填空

阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为31-40的相应位置上。

In order to know a foreign language thoroughly, four things are necessary. Firstly, we must understand the language when we hear   31   spoken. Secondly, we must be able to speak it ourselves correctly with confidence and without hesitation.   32  , we must be able to read the language, and fourthly, we must be able to write it. We must be able to make sentences that are grammatically correct.

There is no easy way to success   33   language learning.   34   good memory is a great help, but it is not enough only   35  (memorize) rules from a grammar book. It is not much use learning by heart long lists of words and   36   meanings, studying the dictionary and so on. We must learn by using the language.   37   we are satisfied with only a few rules we have memorized, we are not really learning the language. “Learn through use” is a good piece of   38  (advise) for those   39   are studying a new language. Practice is important. We must practise speaking and   40  (write) the language whenever we can.

3阅读理解

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的ABCD项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

   One summer my friend and I decided to go to Italy for a holiday and we decided to travel there without going through a travel agency. You know, you would be submerged (淹没) in crowds of tourists and lose lots of opportunities to get familiar with the country more closely. We started to think over our trip and managed to come up with a free tour of Italy.

   The trip was not very long but it was still very impressive. We look forward to going there again! Of course, we spent lots of time arranging the trip, but it was well worth it! Of course I was afraid that something would go wrong and I was especially anxious about my visa, but everything went quite smoothly in the end.

   The most difficult part was getting a visa without an invitation. In the Italian consulate(领事馆), one must hand in some official paper proving that one has a hotel booked for oneself in order to get the visa. Then we had to solve the ticket problem. Airlines often sell cheap tickets and we bought ours far in advance. The next step was to book a hotel. We finally booked a hotel about thirty km away from the heart of Rome and it was the perfect choice for our trip.

   Every day we took a train that carried us to the heart of Rome. Our big house, which was surrounded by the forest, was a rare girl for the fresh air and absolute silence, beautiful views, hospitable (好客的) hosts, comfortable living conditions delighted us to no end. Besides this, we were very lucky that our mistress was Russian. She gave us a lot of advice that was of great use. She told us what transport to choose and where the best places to go.

    Don’t be afraid to arrange your trip by yourself. It’s not difficult! The only thing I'll say right now is that we really enjoyed traveling by ourselves. We walked with a map and a guide-book to wherever we wanted and we even met some of our fellow countrymen on the way just two or three times. So, if you're also planning a "single" trip, don't forget to take a Russian-Italian phrasebook as people in Italy prefer to speak in their native tongue.

41. Why does the author want to go to Italy again?

       A. He had a great time there.    B. Italy has a lot of attractions.

    C. His friend invited him there    D. He didn't stay in Italy long enough.

42. What does the author think was the hardest in preparing for his Italian trip?

    A. Buying cheap airline tickets to Italy before the traveling

    B. Getting a visa without an invitation from the Italian consulate.

    C. Booking a comfortable hotel on his own in Rome.

    D. Solving the ticket problem far in advance.

43. In the fourth paragraph the author mainly explains

    A. the reason why he chose to live in the center of Rome

    B. the reason why the hotel he booked was the right choice

    C. what transport they chose to travel in their Italian trip

    D. the reason why the mistress gave them some advice

44. Which of the following questions has NOT been answered in the passage?

    A. Why did the author decide to go to Italy for a holiday for the first time?

    B. Why did the author decide not to follow a travel agency?

    C. How did the author prepare for his trip?

    D. What tools did the author use for his traveling?

45. From the text we can know the author

  A. enjoys traveling everywhere in the world    B. likes being accompanied by tour guides

  C. advises us to arrange trips by ourselves     D. met with a lot of his countrymen in Italy

[答案]

本文是一篇游记,讲述了作者和他的朋友自己策划的意大利之行。文章介绍了旅游前的准备工作,如自己取得签证,还有意大利的住宿条件,突出了自己策划意大利之游的优点以及感受。

41A 原因判断题。根据第二段 “The trip was not very long but it was still very impressive. We look forward to going there again!结合第四段的内容以及最后一段中的“The only thing Ill say right now is that we really enjoyed traveling by ourselves.可知,意大利之行他们玩得很尽兴,给他们留下了深刻的印象,所以想再去意大利,因此选A

42B 细节理解题。根据第三段的第一句“The most difficult part was getting a visa without an invitation.”可知,最难的事情是在没有邀请函的情况下向意大利大使馆申请签证,因此选择BACD虽然文中都涉及到了,但是都不符合题干。

43B 段落大意题。根据第四段对旅馆周围环境、交通情况以及该旅馆的好处的介绍,可知作者在第四段主要讲对旅馆满意的原因。

44A 主旨大意题。文章第一段第二句讲述了他们不愿意随旅行社出游的原因,B项提到了;文章第二、三两段讲述作者怎么去准备他的出行的,所以C项提到了;根据最后一段的“We walked with a map and a guide-book to wherever we wanted…”可知D项提到了。纵观全文,作者并没有提到他为什么去意大利旅游的原因。

45C 推理判断题。根据文章的主要内容,尤其是第一段说不想在旅游团的拥挤的人群中,也不想错过更多亲近意大利的机会,以及最后一段的“Dont be afraid to arrange your trip by yourself.”可以推断出应该选择C。其余选项没有依据。

1.完形填空答案:

21. B。据语境及下文“1000,000 people filled the streets”可知人们上节游行

22. C。据上文“Mad cow drives us mad”可知人们对政府从美国进口牛肉表示抗议

23. A。据下文“following a case of mad cow disease”可知几个国家早就停止了从美国进口牛肉

24. C。据关键词“But”和“continue”可知答案是importation

25. B。据下文可知抗议的范围已从“反对政府从美国进口牛肉”延伸到“ 反对总统的各种政策,所以范围变宽了。

26. D。据下文“reform the teaching of English”可只答案是“教育”的改革

27. A。他既然赢得竞选,当初在人民心中的印象自然不差

28. D。据语境“save the ROK”可知答案

29. B。据上文“save the ROK from cold ties with the United States.”和“agreed to lift the ban on American beef”可知李现在是急于与美国重建关系

30. C。据段意见可知人们认为李这样做是令人感到羞耻的。

 

2.语法[答案]

本文主要讲述了学习英语的一些好的方法。

31. it  指代前面的foreign language            32. Thirdly  根据上下文得知这是第三点。

33. in  在语言学习方面没有容易取得成功的办法。34. A  好的记忆力有助于学习,memory为可数名词。

35. to memorize  不定式作真正主语。           36. their  指代前面的words

37. If  前后是条件关系。                     38. advice  一条建议,此处应用名词。

39. who  引导定语从句,先行词是those      40. writing  练习做某事应用practise doing sth

 

    本站是提供个人知识管理的网络存储空间,所有内容均由用户发布,不代表本站观点。如发现有害或侵权内容,请点击这里 或 拨打24小时举报电话:4000070609 与我们联系。

    猜你喜欢

    0条评论

    发表

    请遵守用户 评论公约

    类似文章
    喜欢该文的人也喜欢 更多