紫曦唯幂1 / 八下英语 / 八年级下册英语第一---第五单元知识点整理

分享

   

八年级下册英语第一---第五单元知识点整理

2013-04-15  紫曦唯幂1
八年级下册英语第一单元《Will people have robots》知识点整理


  一,课文重点知识详解

  1, Do you think there will be robots in people's home?

  (1)Do you think后接宾语从句,从句的语序必须是陈述语序引导词that可省略

  (2)there be句型,表示某处有某物

           例:There is a book on the desk

  (3)there be句型的考点 There be + 物 + 地点

           首先,就近原则,谓语动词be和最靠近它的名词在形式上保持一致

           there be的一般将来时形式是there will be /  there (is/are)going to be

  (4)people 是一个集合名词,只能作为复数形式使用,没有单数形式

  2, People will live to be 200 years old.

  (1)live to be + 基数词 + years old  意为活到……岁

  (2)live 是动词,意思是居住、生活、活

           I live in Beijing.(live in + 地点)       We live happily.

  3, There will be more/less/fewer/ people

  (1)More是many和much的比较级,其后既可以跟可数名词也可跟不可数名词,意思是更多。最高级是most

  (2)Less是little的比较级,其后只接不可数名词,意思是较少的,更少的

  (3)Fewer是few的比较级,其后只接可数名词的复数形式,较少的更少的

  4,Well, I don't agree. But I think there will be fewer trees.

     agree with 同意赞同,后接指人或表示意见、看法的词

     agree to   同意赞同,后接表示建议、计划、安排的词

     I quite agree with you.

     Do you agree with what I have said?

     He has agreed to our suggestion about the holiday.

  5, what sport will she play?

  (1)play+球类、棋类

           Play+the+西洋乐器

           Play+sports

           Play+with sth/sb

  (2)sport 作定语时通常使用复数形式

           a sports meeting 运动会

  6, I went to Shanghai last year and fell in love with it.

      Fall in love with sb/sth爱上某人或某物

      fall behind 落后

      fall down倒下 掉下来

      fall asleep 入睡熟睡

  7, Our apartment is too small.

      Too,“太,真是,非常”用来修饰形容词或者副词

      Too……to……太……而不能   She is too young to go to school.

  8,  Keep sb doing sth  让某人一直做某事

       Sorry, I have kept you waiting so long.

       Keep doing sth 一直做某事

       Why do you keep laughing all the time?

  9, The head of one of the biggest movie companies in the US predicted that no one would want to see actors talk.

  (1)no one 没有人与nobody同义,作主语时谓语动词用第三人称单数

    No one/ nobody is in the classroom at the moment.

   None 为不定代词,意为没有既可以指人也可以指物,其后可接of,作主语的时候谓语动词单复数都可以,但no one 只能指人,且不能与of连用

    None of these pens work/works.

    How many tickets do you have?-------None

  10, some scientists believe that there will be such robots in the future. However, they agree it may take hundreds of years.

  (1)such如此的,这样的。作定语,可修饰可数名词单数、复数、或不可数名词。常用搭配such+a/an+adj+可数名词单数  或such+adj+不可数名词  或such+adj+可数名词复数

    I have never met such a man like him.

    It is such a nice day.

    It is such nice weather.

  (2)take 意为花费,固定搭配:It takes sb some time to do sth. 做某事花费某人多少时间   It takes him two days to finish the work.

  (3)数字+hundred / thousand / million / billion +名词复数

           Hundreds / ……+of + 名词复数

  11,That may not seem possible now……

  (1)seem to do sth似乎看来好像做某事I seem to have left my book at home.

  (2)it seems that ……或 it seemed that ……看起来好像是……似乎……

           it seemed that he was very happy.

  (5)Seem to be + 形容词或名词    She seems to be happy.

       二,单元语法

  语法--一般将来时

  一般将来时表示将来某一时刻发生的动作或状态, 或将来某一段时间内经常进行的动作或状态。

  一般将来时由助动词 shall / will+动词原形,或be going to + 动词原形构成

  基本句型:

  肯定句:I/We shall/will go. You/He/She/They Will go.

  否定句 :I/We shall/will not go. You/He/She/They Will not go.

  疑问句:Shall I/we go? Will you/he/she/they go?

  特殊疑问句:一般将来时的特殊疑问句是将疑问词放在句首,后接一般疑问句

  ----why will you be here on Sunday?周日你为什么将要在这儿?

  ----I will have a meeting on Sunday我将要在周日举行一个聚会

  一般疑问句be或will提到句首some改any,and改or一二人称互换

  We are going to go on an outing this weekend.

  ----Are you going to go on an outing this weekend?

  被动句:will/shall+be+v.ed(及物动词过去分词)

  The letter will be sent tomorrow 这封信明天将寄出去

  We shall be punished if we break the rule

  用will或shall表示

  “助动词will或shall+动词原形”这一形式,表示将来发生的事情,用于征求对方的意见或表示客气的邀请。

  1. Tomorrow will be Sunday. 明天就是星期天。

  2. Shall we go there at five? 我们五点钟去那儿,好吗?

     用be going to结构表示

  “be going to+动词原形”用来表示近期将要发生的动作以及已有迹象表明必将发生某事,意为“打算;就要”.如:

  1. We're going to meet outside the school gate.

    用现在进行时表示

  表示位置转移的动词(如:go, come, leave, start, arrive等),可用现在进行时表示将来时。如:

  1. Uncle Wang is coming. 王叔叔就要来了。

  2. They're leaving for Beijing. 他们即将前往北京。

八年级下册英语第二单元《What should I do》知识点整理


  一、课文重点考点详解

  1. I don't have enough money.

    enough 充足的、充分的; 足够地。

     I have enough time to do it.

  2. I argued with my best friend.

   argue with sb.意为“与……争吵,争论”.

   He often argues with his classmates.

  3. My clothes are out of style.

   be out of style / fashion表示“过时”“不合乎时尚”

  4. Maybe you should call him up.

  (1)maybe用来表示推测,译为“也许,或许,大概”.如:

           Maybe you are right.

  (2)call sb up .打电话给某人。如:

  I called up Zhang Hong at eight o'clock.

  原句中him为代词,所以放在call和up之间,不能说成call up him.如:

  I'll call her up this afternoon.

  注意:在动副结构的短语中,代词一定放在动副之间

  5. I don't want to surprise him.

  “surprise sb.”,表示“使……惊讶”

   The news surprises us greatly.

  6. No, he doesn't have any money, either.

   either的用法:用在否定句或否定词组后加强语气,表示“也”,“而且”,常用逗号隔开。

   如:He doesn't like singing, and he doesn't like dancing, either.

   either用作代词时,常表示“两者之中任何一个”.如:

   Either of them will agree with you.

  7. I need to get some money to pay for summer camp.

  (1)need是个情态动词,也可以是行为动词。

  当它是情态动词时,后边直接加行为动词,表示“需要”,但need作情态动词时一般不用于肯定句。它一般用于否定句和疑问句中,例如:

  ①You need not meet him.

  ②Need I repeat it?

  (2)(sb.)pay(money)for sth.为……而付款

           (sb.)spend(money)on sth在……上花多少钱

           (sth.)cost sb.(money)什么东西值多少钱

  pay, spend指的是“人”,主语为人,而cost指的是“物”,主语为“物”.

  他昨天花10元买了一本书。用以上三个短语分别为:

  ①He paid 10 yuan for the book yesterday.

  ②He spent 10 yuan on the book yesterday.

  ③The book cost him 10 yuan yesterday.

  8、She also says that these children may find it hard to think for themselves when they are older.

   find +it + adj.+(for sb.) to do sth. 发现做某事是……如:

   I find it easy for me to finish the work in an hour.

  9、The tired children don't get home until 7 p.m.

   until 直到…为止,如:

   I will wait for him until he comes back.

   not…until, 直到……才。如:

   he didn't go to bed until his father came back.

  10、I don't know what to do.

   what to do是疑问句加不定式结构,在句中做宾语,这种结构经常放在tell, show, teach, forget, find  out等词后作宾语。如:

   I forgot what to do next.

   I don't know how to do it next.

   The teacher showed us what to do with it.

  11.ask (sb.)for sth.向某人寻求某物;要……如:

  Don't ask for food every day.

  If you have any problems, you can ask the policeman for help.

  12、the same as… 与……相同

   My cousin is the same age as me

  13.except 除……以外;(不包括……在内)

   My class has been invited except me.= Only I haven't been invited.

   除我以外,我的同学都被邀请了。

   All the students went to the park except him

   besides 除……以外(包括在内)

   We all went there besides him.= He went there.We went there, too.

   除他去以外,我们也都去了。

  14.wrong adj.错误的;有毛病的;不合适的

    Is there anything wrong with you?  你哪儿不舒服?

    ─ What's wrong with you? 你怎么了?(你哪里不舒服?)

  15.get on/along well with sb.与某人相处融,发展。如:

    I get alone well with my classmates.

    How do you get on with you studies.

  16.have a fight with sb.= fight with sb.与某人打架。如:

    We can't have a fight with each other at school.

  17、词语辨析

    borrow sth. from sb.   从某人处借进某物

    lend sth. to sb.   把某物借给某人

  18、You left your home work at home.

   leave 遗留、丢下。如:

   I left my keys in the car.

   leave 指将某物遗忘在某地,常用的结构为:leave + sth. + place. 如:

   he left his umbrella in the bus yesterday.

   forget 指忘了某人或某事,后面不能跟具体的地点。

  19、you could give him a ticket to a ball game.

   a ticket to a ball game, to 表示:…的。如:

   the key to the door,

   the answer to the question

  20. on the one hand, on the other hand.一方面…另一方面

  二、单元语法

  学会should , could在英语中的习惯用法。

  should是情态动词,它的基本用法是必须和其他动词一起构成谓语。should(应当,应该)用于所有人称,表示劝告或建议。如:

  You should wait a little more.   你应该再多等一会儿。
八年级下册英语第三单元《What were you doing..》知识点整理

  一、课文重点、难点、考点详解

  1、what were you doing when the UFO arrived?

   arrive 到达,后面接地点名词或是代词时,需要加上介词in 或at ,in 用于比较大的地方,at用于比较小的地方

   如果后面接here, there, home 等副词时,不加介词。如:

   My pen pal arrived in Wuhan yesterday afternoon.

   When did you arrive at Beijing airport?

   He arrived home ten minutes ago.

  2、getting out of the shouer

    get out of 从……出来

  3、what was the girl doing when the UFO took off?

   take off 起飞,动身

   Could you tell me when our flight will take off?

   此外,take off 还作脱衣服,取下眼镜。

   It's warm today, you had better take off your sweater.

  4、I had a very unusual experience on Sunday.

   experience n. 经历、阅历,可数名词,常用于词组:have /be a experience 有\是一次经历。如:

   He had many interesting experiences while traveling in North America.

   experience n. 经验、体验,不可数名词,对应的形容词为experienced 有经验的。如:

   She is a teacher with rich experience of teaching.

   experience vt. 经历、感受。如:

   My father experienced great difficulty in giving up smoking.

  5、I was walking down the street when a UFO landed right in front of me.

   in front of 在……前面。如:

   The car is in front of the house.

   辨析:in front of    and    in the front of

   in front of 表示某范围外部的前面。如:

   There is a tall tree in front of the classroom

   in the front of 表示某范围内部的前面。如:

   There is a big blackboard in the front of the classroom.

  6、She is shouting

   shout v. 喊,高呼,朝某人大喊

   shout to. 指距离相隔很远而高声喊叫让人听见,无训斥之意。如:

   She shouted to me to come over.

   shout at. 表示生气时对某人大喊大叫,含责备、警告之意。如:

   He tried to talk to the men, but they shouted at him.

  7、While John was walking to school, he saw a cat in a tree.

   辨析:in the tree and on the tree.

   in the tree. 指外来的东西在树上,如人、动物等。如:

   A boy is standing in the tree.

   on the tree. 指树上本身长的东西,如花、果实等。如:

   There are many apples on the tree.

  8、While she was talking on the phone, Davy met another dog outside the station.

    another adj. 指另一、又一,常表示在原来的基础上增加,表泛指,直接接可数名词单数;如果与数词连用,后面接可数名词的复数。another + 数词+n. =数词+more +n.如:

    I don't like this sweater, please show me another one.

    Another three days passed

  9、visited aunt in hospital

   in hospital 生病住院,而in the hospital 表示在医院里。

   He was badly ill, he must be in hospital.

   She is a nurse. She works in the hospital.

  10、While He Yan was at the doctor's, I was going to the class.

   at the doctor's 在诊所。英语中习惯用名词的所有格表示该名词生活或工作的地方,像店铺、医院、教堂或某人的家等。如:

   I am going to the barber's

  11、This was one of the most important events in modern American history.

   one of the +adj(最高级)+n(复数)  表示最…之一。

   one of +n.pl 做主语的时候,谓语用单数。如:

   One of us was late.

  12、It was difficult to get out of bed.

    it's + adj. for sb to do sth. 其中的形容词常为说明事物事情性质的词,像 difficult, easy, important, useful, impossible.etc. 如:

   it's hard for me to work out the problem.

    it's + adj. of sb. to do sth 其中的形容词常为说明人的性格特征或品质的词,像 nice, good, kind, foolish, polite, careless, etc.如:

    it is very kind of you to say so.

  13、 The boy was walking down the street when a UFO landed.

   While the alien was buying a souvenir, the girl called the police.

   when, while辨析:“当……时候”

  (1) when当……时候,既可表示某一点时间,也可以表示某一段时间,引导的从句谓语多用终止性(瞬间)动词,主从句的动作可同时也可以有先后顺序发生。

             I was just reading a book when she came into my room. 她走进我房间时,我正在看书。

  (2) while正当……时,只能表示某一段时间,不能表示某一点时间。在while引导的时间状语从句中,其谓语动词只能是延续性的,而且也只能与主句中的谓语动词同时发生或存在。

             While Jim was mending his bike, Lin Tao came to see him. 正当吉姆修自行车时,林涛来看他。

  (3) 另外,when和while的区别还在于:while引导的时间状语从句多用进行时态,而when引导的时间状语从句多用一般时态。

             While they were talking , the bell rang. 正在他们谈话的时候,上课铃响了。

              I was doing my homework when my mother came back home yesterday evening. 昨天晚上妈妈回家的时候,我正在做家庭作业。

  二、语法详解

  过去进行时:过去进行时表示过去某一时刻或者某段时间正在进行或发生的动作,常和表过去的时间状语连用,如:

  I was doing my homework at this time yesterday.

  过去进行时的构成:

  肯定形式:主语+was/were+V-ing

  否定形式:主语+was not (wasn't)/were not (weren't)+V-ing

  疑问形式:Was/Were+主语+V-ing.

  基本用法

  1.过去进行时表示过去某一段时间或某一时刻正在进行的动作。常与之连用的时间状语有,at that time/moment, this time yesterday at+点钟+yesterday ,when sb. did sth等时间状语从句,如:

  What were you doing at 7p.m. yesterday?

  I first met Mary three years ago.

       She was working at a radio shop at the time.

八年级下册英语第四单元《He said I was hard-working》知识点整理


  一,重点句型分析

  1. What are some soap operas you know?  你所知道的有哪些肥皂剧?

      you know是定语从句,修饰前面的名词soap operas

  2. What are some things that happen on soap operas?  肥皂剧里发生了些什么事?

      That happen on soap operas  是定语从句,修饰前面的名字something.

  3. Lana said she wasn't mad at Marcia anymore.  拉娜说她不再生玛西娅的气了。

     be mad at (with) sb.  对某人恼火

     be mad at (about) sth. (doing sth.)  对某事恼火

     Mother got mad at (with) me for watching TV for hours.

     not… anymore   不再……

     She didn't cry anymore.  她不再哭了。

  4. bring some books to her house.   给她带来一些书

      bring sth. to   从(远处)带来,拿来(到近处)

      而其反义词为:take… to  “从(近处)拿(走)到(远处)

      Could you bring some water to me?

      Please take the chair to Jim's room.

  5.pass this message to sb.将这个消息传给某人

     pass  sth. to sb 把某物传递给某人

     She said she would pass the dictionary to Tom.

  6.You want to know why C didn't return it and where it is.你想知道为什么C未将它还回来并想知道它在哪里。

     句中why C didn't return it and where it is是宾语从句作know的宾语,请注意宾语从句的语序。

  7.You were supposed to meet at the bus stop this morning to return it.

     你应该今早上在车站去见面并把它还给人家。

     be supposed to do ……被期望,应该

     He is supposed to be there on time.按理他应该准时到哪里。

  二,课文解析和语法

  1. In English, I'm better at reading than listening.

     在英语方面,我的阅读比听力更好。

     be better at doing 是be good at ……的比较级,意思为”更擅长……“

  2. I can do better in math.在数学方面我能做得更好。

     better 是well的比较级

     do well in 在…方面做得好

     Does she do well in physics?

  3. I finished my end -of -year exams last week. 我上周结束了期末考试。

     finish sth. (doing sth.)

     Did he finish doing his homework before he went to bed?

  4. I had a really hard time with science this semester. 这学期我的科学学科学得的确不好。

  5. It's not right to copy other's homework. 抄袭别人的作业是不对的。

     请记住这一句型:It's right for sb to do …

      It's right for sb to do…

  6. I said I didn't think it was a good idea for her to copy ma homework.

     我说我认为对她来说抄我的作业不是个好办法。

  7. She said it was much better if she din her own work.

     她说如果她自己做作业就会好多了。

     much +比较级,意思是”…得多“

     He runs much faster than I.

  8. Teaching high school students in a poor mountain village in Gansu Province may not sound like fun to you. 在甘肃省一个贫困的山村里教中学学生在你听起来可能不算什么有趣的事。

     此句中may+ 动词原形,表示”可能……“

     sound like +名词,意思为”听起来像……“

  9. Every year they send 100 volunteers to teach in China's rural areas.

     每年他们都往中国的乡村地区派100名志愿者去教书。

     send …to …派,送…到…

  10. Her village was 2000 meters above sea level.  她的村庄位于海拔2千米。

  11. the thin air made her feel sick  稀薄的空气使她病了

        make sb. do 使某人干某事(此处只能用动词原形,不能+to)

  12.They love heaving volunteer teachers there. 他们喜爱让志愿者老师教他们。

      love doing (to do)

  13.There often isn't money for education.  经常没有钱来受教育。

  14. I can open up my students' eyes to the outside world.

       我能开阔学生们的视野,把他们带到外部世界。

  15. give them a good start in life   给他们一个生活的新起点

        give sb. sth.给某人某物

  16. She said she likes being a good influence in the children's lives.

        她说她愿意给孩子们的生活中起一个好的影响。

  17. Yang Lei enjoyed her time as a volunteer very much.  杨蕾很愿意做一个志愿者。

  18. care for ”Mother Earth“  关心”地球母亲“

  19. care for wild animals in danger 关心处于危险中的野生动物

  20. I can't do anything about that. 我对于那件事无能为力。

八年级下册英语第五单元知识点整理


  一,课文重难点讲解:

  1. If you go to the party, you'll have a good time.

     条件状语从句常由从属连词if,unless等引导。和时间状语从句一样,条件状语从句用一般现在时而不用将来时,尤其注意主语为第三人称单数时,动词使用单数形式。if引导的条件状语从句的结构:if+一般现在时,主语+将来时。

     If you ask him, he will help you.

     If it rains tomorrow, we won't go to the park.

     I'll go with you if I'm free.

  2. I think I'm going to wear jeans to the party.

     If you do, the teacher won't let you in.

  (1)do用作代动词,代替上文的动词部分“wear jeans to the party”,为避免重复。

  (2)let in意为“让……进来”

         Windows let in light and air.

         You must keep the door closed. Don't let the dog in.

  3. Today is too early. If we have it today, half the class won't come.

   (1)too“太…”,带否定含义。

   (2)class此处指全班同学。half a/an, a half, half the 后接名词,表示“一半”.

      He ran half a mile / a half mile in half an hour.

      I have finished half the book.

     注意表“半个…”或“…个半”时,half一词的用法。

     half an hour 半小时,half a year 半年,one year and a half 一年半,one and a half years一年半,five and half days 五天半

  4. We can all meet and watch a video.

      meet 碰头,聚集,见面,watch a video 看录像

  5. Some students will be bored.

     be bored, get bored 疲乏的,厌倦的

     bored 指人的状态,主语为人“厌乏的”

     I'll get bored if I read English for a long time.

     The TV play is too boring.

     I'm not interested in such boring stories.

  6. When is a good time to have the party?

      Let's have it today.

     “to have the party”是不定式作定语修饰名词time.不定式作定语通常要放在所修饰的名词或代词之后。

  7. I want you to remember the rules for school parties.

  (1)want sb. to do sth. 想让某人做某事

  (2)remember v. 记住,记得,想起

           remember to do sth. 记得去做某事

          remember doing sth. 记得做过某事

  (3)rules for school parties. 学校聚会的规则

  8. Don't bring food to the party. If you do, the teachers will take it away.

      bring sth. to sb. = bring sb. sth. 带给某人某物

      take sth. away 把某物拿走


  9. Will I travel much?  我会做很多旅行吗?

  10. If you do, the teachers will ask them to leave.

  (1)ask sb. to do sth. 让某人做某事

           ask sb. not to do sth. 让某人不(别)做某事

  (2)leave v. 离开;留下、剩下

  11. go to college 上大学

        make money 挣钱

        get an education  接受教育

  12. For many young people, becoming a professional athlete might seem like a dream job.

       seem like 似乎(是)……

       dream job  理想的工作

  13. You'll be able to make a living doing something you love.

  (1)be able to “能,会”,时态变化体现在be动词上。

  (2)make a living 谋生,do sth. for a living 做某事以谋生

  14. People will watch you all the time and follow you everywhere.

       watch “注视,关注”

       all the time 一直

      follow   “跟随”,及物动词,follow sb. 跟随某人

       everywhere “每处地方”,副词,前不能用介词。

  15. get injoured 受伤

  16. If you become rich, you will have a difficult time knowing who your real friends are.

  (1)become rich 变得富有。

           become, turn, get等是表变化过程的系动词,后跟形容词。

           become true, turn red, get ill,

  (2)have a difficult / hard time 度过艰难时期

  17. Maybe I'll become a teacher. 或许我将成为一名教师。

        maybe“也许”“或许”副词,在句中位置可前可后。
英语(人新)1—5单元知识点总结知识点总结:

(一)

一般将来时

    一般将来时表示将来某个时间要发生的动作或者存在的状态。通常与表示将来的时间状语连用,如tomorrow, the day after tomorrow, next year, next month, next week, in 100 years等。

    be going to do (动词原形)结构:表示打算、准备做的事情或者肯定要发生的事情。如:It is going to rain.

    will do 结构表示将来的用法:

  1. 表示预见

    Do you think it will rain?

    You will feel better after a good rest.

  2. 表示意图

    I will borrow a book from our school library tomorrow.

    What will she do tomorrow?

基本构成如下:

一般疑问句构成:

    1will+主语+do? Will Sarah come to visit me next Sunday?

    2there be 结构的一般疑问句:Will there + be ?

    Will there be fewer trees? Yes, there will. / No, there won’t

    否定句构成:will + not won’t+do

    Sarah won’t come to visit me next Sunday.

    特殊疑问句构成:

    特殊疑问词+will+主语+…?What will Sarah do next Sunday?

  根据例句,用will改写下列各句

    例:I don’t feel well today. be better tomorrow

    I’ll be better tomorrow.

  1. Gina has six classes today. have a lot of homework tonight

    _____________________________

  2. I’m tired now. sleep later

    _____________________________

  3. My parents need a new car. buy one soon

    _____________________________

  4. We can’t leave right now. leave a little later

    _____________________________

  5. The weather is awful today. be better tomorrow

    _____________________________

答案:1. She’ll have a lot of homework tonight.

  2. I’ll sleep later.

  3. They’ll buy one soon.

  4. We’ll leave a little later.

  5. Maybe it’ll be better tomorrow.

 

(二)should的用法:

    should用来提出建议和忠告,后边加动词原形,否定句直接在should后边加not.

    例如:I think you should eat less junk food.

    我认为你应该少吃垃圾食品。

    She drives a lot and she seldom walks. So I think she should walk a lot.

    她经常开车,很少走路。所以我认为她应该多走路。

    Students shouldn’t spend too much time playing computer games.

    学生们不应当花太多的时间玩计算机游戏。

    学习向别人提建议的几种句式:

    1I think you should

    2Well, you could

    3Maybe you should 

    4Why don’t you?

    5What about doing sth.?

    6You’d better do sth.

    shouldshouldn’t填空

  1. I can’t sleep the night before exams.

    You ______ take a warm shower before you go to bed.

  2. Good friends ______ argue each other.

  3. There is little milk in the glass. We _______ buy some.

  4. They didn’t invite you? Maybe you ______ be friendlier.

  5. I am a little bit overweight. So I think I _______ do exercises every day.

答案:1. should     2. shouldn’t    3. should 4. should 5. should

 

(三)

过去进行时

    过去进行时表示过去某一点时间正在进行的动作或者过去某一段时间内一直进行的动作。

  1. 构成

    was /were + doing,例如:

    I was watching TV at 9 o’clock last night.

    at 9 o’clock last night是时间点

    They were playing football all afternoon.

    all afternoon是时间段

  2. 过去进行时的标志词

    at 8 o’clock last night, this time yesterday等。例如:

    I was having lunch at home this time yesterday.

    昨天的这个时候我正在吃午饭。

    At that time she was writing a book.

    那阵子她在写一本书。(表示她在那段时间里一直在做那件事情。)

用括号中所给动词的适当形式填空。

  1. This time yesterday I ____ ______readbooks.

  2. At 9 o’clock last Sunday they ______ ______havea party.

  3. When I _____comeinto the classroom, she ________ ______reada storybook.

  4. She _____ ______playcomputer games while her mother ____ ______cookyesterday afternoon.

  5. I _____ ______havea shower when you _______callme yesterday.

答案:1. was reading           2. were having        3. came; was reading

  4. was playing; was cooking       5. was having; called

 

(四)

间接引语

形成步骤:

    1)不要逗号,冒号,引号

    2)要考虑到人称的变化(人称的变化与汉语是一致的)

    3)要考虑时态的变化

    4)要考虑时间状语、地点状语和语示代词的变化。

  1. 直接引语变成间接引语时,几个主要时态的变化规律

直接引语

间接引语

一般现在时

一般过去时

一般将来时

过去将来时

现在进行时

过去进行时

  2. 直接引语变成间接引语时,一些词汇的变化规律

直接引语

   1. am / is

2. are

                 3. have / has

4. will

5. can

6. may

间接引语

1. was

2. were

                3. had

4. would

5. could

6. might

用括号中所给动词的适当形式填空。

  1. She said I _____behard-working.

  2. Peter told me he _____bebored yesterday.

  3. She said she _____goswimming last Sunday.

  4. Bobby said he _____maycall me later.

  5. Antonio told me he _____reada book then.

答案:1. was      2. was       3. went       4. might     5. was reading

 

请转述他人说的话:

  1. I go to the beach every Saturday. Tom

  2. I can speak three languages. Lucy

  3. I will call you tomorrow. Mike

  4. I’m having a surprise party for Lana. she

 

(五)

if引导的条件状语从句

结构:if+一般现在时,主语+将来时

含义:如果……,将要……

例如:If you ask him, he will help you.

    如果你请求他,他会帮助你。

    If need be, we’ll work all night.

    如果需要,我们就干个通宵。

    根据中文提示,完成句子。

  1. 如果你参加聚会,你将会过得很开心。

    If you ________ the party, you __________.

  2. 如果明天下雨,我们将不去野餐。

    If it __________ tomorrow, we ___________.

  3. 如果你经常听英文歌,你将会喜欢英语的。

    If you often ________, you _________________.

答案:

  1. If you go to the party, you will have a good time

  2. If it rains tomorrow, we won’t go to the picnic

  3. If you often listen to English songs, you’ll like English

 

完形填空特点及解题思路

(一)题型分类与特点

    完形填空试题是在给出的一篇短文中有目的地拿掉若干个词,留下一些空格,要求考生借助短文保留的部分,从所给的短文整体出发,在正确理解短文意思的基础上,根据句子和句子间的内在联系、词的用法和习惯搭配等,用适当的词或词语填空,使补全后的短文意思通顺、前后连贯、结构完整。这种题型测试的内容从形式上看是单词或短语的填空,但它必须注意到短文中上、下文意思连贯、词语搭配和语法结构正确,所以在空格上所填的词必须符合语义适用和语法正确两条原则,只考虑某一侧面都可能导致错误。中考中完形填空试题的基本题型分两类:完形填空选择题和完形填空题。

  1. 完形填空选择题:该题型的特点是将一篇短文中若干词语抽掉留下空格,对每一空格提供若干个选择项,要求考生通读短文后,在理解短文意思的基础上,运用所学的词汇、句型、语法等语言知识,从所提供的备选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文内容完整正确。中考完形填空主要以这种题型为主。它所给的短文一般与初中英语教材难易程度相当,字数在150200个单词之内,多数设置10个左右空格,所设考点涉及词汇、语法及对短文内容的理解。短文的第一句一般不设空,以期提供一个语境,对每一空格设置的选项基本都属于相同或对等的词类,给判定选择带来一定的干扰,侧重考查了考生准确运用词汇的能力及对短文的整体理解和逻辑推理能力。

  2. 选词填空题:该题型的特点是把抽出的词打乱顺序,不按原文顺序排列,放在短文前面或后面的方框内,有时还增加几个文外的词,要求考生从中选出适当的词以正确的形式填入短文空格内。

A

    Jack wanted to ask for two days off,   1   he had only learnt the phrase (短语)“have a day off. He   2  , then he had an idea.Grandmother is ill. May I have a day off,   3  he asked the teacher.Of course, you can. replied (答复)the teacher at once. After a while, the boy came to   4   at the teacher’s door. May I have a day off  5  The teacher was very surprised, Didn’t you   6   it just now? ”“Yes, sir. But I can’t be here   7  , either. The teacher understood him and could not help   8  . Then he said with a smile, Why didn’t you sayMay I have two days off? ’”The boy answered quickly  9   a loud voice. But you only   10   ushave a day off! ’”

    1. A. but         B. and             C. or              D. for

    2. A. thought hardly

    B. thought hard and hard

    C. hard thought

    D. thought and thought

    3. A. Miss       B. sir       C. teacher    D. Mr

    4. A. strike     B. best      C. hit        D. knock

    5. A. also       B. again     C. too        D. once

    6. A. speak      B. tell      C. say        D. do

    7. A. tomorrow

    B. the day after tomorrow

    C. yesterday

    D. the day before yesterday

    8. A. laugh     B. to laugh     C. laughed         D. laughing

    9. A. with      B. on           C. in              D. by

    10. A. teach    B. taught       C. are teaching    D. were teaching

 

B

    请根据内容从所给的15个单词中选出最恰当的10个填入空白处,使短文完整,有些词要根据需要作适当的词形变化。

than, so, tell, us, them, report, beause, love, composition, understand, to, that, much, for, what

    A generation gap (代沟)has become a serious problem. I read a _______1about it in the newspaper. Some children have killed _______2after quarrels (争吵)with parents. I think this is _______3they don’t have a good talk with each other. Parents now spend _______4time in the office. _______5they don’t have much time to stay with their children. As time passes, they both feel _______6they don’t have the same topics(话题)to talk about. I want to _______7parents to be more with your children, get to know them and understand them. And for children, show your feeling _______8your parents. They are the people who _______9you. So tell them your thoughts (想法). In this way, you can have a better _______10of each other.

 

完形填空选择题的一般解题思路是:

  1. 跳过空格、通读全文、把握大意。先跳过空格,通读试题所给的要完形填空的短文,获得整体印象,做到弄清文脉、抓住主旨,较好地把握短文大意。要在阅读理解短文意思的基础上才开始判定选择,切忌仓促下笔。

  2. 结合选项、综合考虑、初定答案。在理解全文意思的基础上,再结合所给备选项细读全文,联系上、下文内容,注意从上、下文的语法结构和词语搭配及从选择项中寻找解题的提示,以词、句的意义为先,再从分析句子结构入手,根据短文意思、语法规则、词语固定搭配等进行综合考虑,对备选项逐一进行分析、比较和筛选,排除干扰项、初步选定答案。

  3. 瞻前顾后、先易后难、各个击破。动笔时要瞻前顾后、通篇考虑、先易后难。对比较明显直接的、自己最有把握的答案先做,一下子不能确定答案的,先跳过这一空格,继续往下做,最后回过头来再集中精力解决难点。这时可结合已确定答案的选项再读一遍短文,随着对短文理解的深入,可以降低试题的难度,提高选择的正确率。

  4. 复读全文、逐空验证、弥补疏漏。完成各道题选择后,把所选的答案代入原文,再把全文通读一篇,逐空认真复查。看所选定的答案是否使短文意思前后连贯、顺理成章,语法结构是否正确,是否符合习惯表达法。如发现错误答案或有疑问的,应再次推敲、反复斟酌、做出修正。

完形填空试题的一般解题思路是:

  1. 跳过空格、通读短文、了解大意。解题时先跳过空格,通读完形填空的短文,了解全篇的内容和要旨。要重视首句,善于以首句的时态、语气为立足点,理清文脉,推测全文主题及大意。

  2. 复读短文、确定语义、判断词形。把握短文大意后再认真复读短文,利用上下文的语境,结合所学过的知识,先确定空格处所需词语的意义,再根据空格在句子中的位置,判断其在句中充当的成分,从而确定所填词的词性,再依据词语搭配和语法规则,判断所填的词的正确形式。

  3. 三读短文、上下参照、验证答案。在短文的每一空白处填上一个词后,将完成的短文再细读一遍,上下参照,连贯思考。把所填的答案放入短文中进行检验,可从上、下文内容是否协调一致、顺理成章,语法结构是否正确无误等进行综合验证,凡有疑问必须重新推敲考虑。

 

(三)课文阅读指导

  1. 初中阅读

    阅读理解能力

    1)理解主旨要义

    2)理解文中具体信息

    3)根据上下文猜测生词的意义

    4)做出简单判断的推理

    5)理解文章的基本结构

    6)理解作者的意图和态度

  2. 培养良好阅读习惯

    1)扩大视距

    2)克服声读

    3)克服逐字读

  3. 猜测词文

    1)通过标题或主题句进行预测

    2)文章的标题或主题句可包括作者的意图和倾向、篇章的总体意义和深层意义,因此通过文章标题或主题句进行预测,以便正确理解。

    3)通过语篇标记进行预测

    4)语篇标记包括关联词、转换词也包括其他关键词。

    5)利用背景知识预测

    6)利用图片进行预测

 

【模拟试题】(答题时间:80分钟)

选择填空。

    1. Beijing won the chances _________ the 2008 Olympics.

    A. to host              B. host                 

    C. hosting              D. hosted

    2. Tiger Woods can make billions ______ dollars a year.

    A. for             B. with          

    C. of              D. on

    3. You looked so beautiful at the party.

    _______.

    A. No, I don’t think so

    B. Of course

    C. Thank you very much

    D. No, I’m not beautiful

    4. The text is very easy for you. There are ______ new words in it.

    A. a few         B. a little        

    C. few           D. little

    5. In the bookshop, a reader asked the shopkeeper ________ Who Moved My cheesewas an interesting book.

    A. that          B. what         

    C. how           D. if

    6. In our English study reading is more interesting than speaking, I think.

    I don’t agree. Speaking is _______ reading.

    A. as important as         B. so important as

    C. the more important      D. the most important

    7. If he ________ harder, he’ll catch up with us.

    A. work               B. works       

    C. worked             D. will work

    8. The manager ________ that the business would be worse after the stock (股票)went down.

    A. talked         B. told           

    C. said           D. spoke

    9. We should keep _________ in the reading-room.

    A. quiet          B. quietly       

    C. quite          D. quickly

    10. I think everything goes on well.

     _______.

    A. So I do             B. I do so             

    C. So do I             D. So is I

    11. If you want to watch TV, you may turn _______.

    A. down         B. it on          

    C. on it        D. it off

    12. I’m sorry I haven’t got any money. I’ve ________ my handbag at home.

    A. missed       B. left            

    C. put          D. forgotten

    13. He is listening to the music _______ she is washing clothes.

    A. after        B. before       

    C. that         D. while

    14. It takes ________ time to go to Beijing by plane than by train.

    A. more         B. fewer        

    C. longer       D. less

    15. Excuse me. Have you got an eraser?

    Sorry, I haven’t. Why _______ you ask Mary? Perhaps she’s got one.

    A. do           B. don’t         

    C. did          D. didn’t

 

选择恰当的答语。

_____1. What were you doing when the UFO landed?      A. Your teacher won’t let you in.

_____2. Will people use paper                         B. He said I couldn’t stay out late.

     money in the future?

_____3. I can’t sleep, what should I do?              C. I was doing my homework.

_____4. If I wear jeans to school,                    D. No, they won’t. Everyone

    what will happen?                                 will have a credit card.

_____5. What did your father say?                     E. You should listen to some

                                                      relaxing music.

 

根据汉语提示填空:

  1. 不知道该怎么办,你能给我点建议吗?

    I don’t know __________ to do, can you give me some _______?

  2. 外星人正在买纪念品的时候,我给警察打了个电话。

    While the alien was _______ a souvenir, I ________ the police.

  3. 我放学回家的路上,看见一只猫从窗户里跑了出来。

    On my way home from school, I saw a cat get ________ _______ a window.

  4. 我不想在电话里跟你谈论这件事情。

    I don’t want to talk _________ it with you _________ the phone.

  5. 我们要在周五晚上为约翰举办一个惊喜的晚会。

    We are going to have a _______ party for John ________ Friday evening.

 

完形填空:

    把下面五个句子放在文章中的恰当位置,使文章完整。

    Three men went up in a balloon(气球). They started early in London. The headman was Ted, and the other two men were Davy and Emilio.   1  Soon they heard the sea. They were carrying the usual rope (绳子), and it was hanging down from the basket of the balloon. At the end of the rope they had tied a metal box. This could hold water, or it could be empty. So  2  . It was for use over the sea. They were also carrying some bags of sand.

    After the sun rose, the balloon went higher. It went up to 3,000 metres, and   3  . The water in the balloon became ice. Snow fell past the men’s basket, and they could see more snow on the ground.   4  , but it was hard. They tried to break the icy sand with their knives, but it was not easy. The work was slow and they were still falling, so they had to drop some whole bags of sand. One of them fell on an icy lake and made a black hole in the ice.

    At last they pulled the box into the basket. It was still snowing; so  5  . They rose to 5,100 metres! Everything became icy. They were so cold that they decided to land. They came down in Poland heavily but safely. They had travelled 1,797 kilometres from London!

A. The men tried to throw out some more sand

B. they were able to change its weight (重量)

C. They had a big balloon and they were ready for a long way.

D. they climbed to get away from the snow

E. the air there was very cold

 

阅读理解

A

Einstein Was Waiting for His Friend

    Once Einstein was waiting for one of his friends on a bridge. He was thinking a oblem. While he was waiting, it began to rain. The rain kept on for some time. When Einstein took out a piece of paper from his pocket to write something down, the paper was wet and then he knew that it was raining. His clothes had become wet. But after he put the paper into his pocket, he forgot he was standing in the rain again.

    Many scientists are not careful with their lives. This is because they are too careful with their studies.

  1. What did Einstein do? He was ______.

    A. a doctor       B. a teacher           C. a scientist

  2. Why was Einstein on a bridge.

    A. Because he was writing something on the bridge.

    B. Because he was waiting for a friend.

    C. Because he was thinking.

  3. It rained _________.

    A. sometimes      B. for some time       C. for a long time

  4. Einstein ________ and began to write something on it.

    A. bought a piece of paper.

    B. took a piece of paper from his car.

    C. took out a piece of paper from his pocket.

  5. Which is true?

    A. Einstein was careful with his work.

    B. Einstein was careful with his clothes.

    C. Einstein was careful with his friends.

 

B

    生活中总会有许多意外事故发生,懂得急救或自救是非常重要的。请阅读下面材料,根据15小题所描述的救护方法,从A-G七幅图中找出与题意相应的图画(本题共有七幅图,你只能选五幅图,多选不给分。)

  1. If the person has stopped breathing, you must try to start his / her breathing at once. The best thing is to use the mouth-to-mouth way. Lay the person on his / her back and breathe into his / her mouth.

  2. If the person is bleeding (流血)badly, you must try to stop the bleeding. Press on the bleeding point with a piece of clean cloth and hold up the part of the body which is bleeding.

  3. If you are bitten cut by teethby an animal, wash the cut under cold running water. Cover the broken part, if there is any, with a piece of clean cloth. Then see a doctor as soon as possible.

  4. If you are burnt hurt by fire or something very hot, cool the burnt part at once. Run cool not coldwater over the burn until it is less painful. Then put a piece of dry clean cloth over the burnt part.

  5. If there is a fire, never use a lift in the building, because it’s very dangerous. The lift may get trapped between floors. Use the stairs and leave the building at once. 1. _____2. _____3. _____4. _____5. _____

Here are some pictures to choose.

 

写作:

(从下列2封来信中选择一封写回信。)

Dear friend,

    There will be a party this weekend. All my friends are invited to the party except me. I am angry. And I don’t know why they didn’t invite me! What do you think? Can you help me?

Upset

 

Dear friend,

    I am a new student in Grade One, but my English is too bad. Yesterday I had an English test and my grade was just so so. I want to improve my English. What should I do? Could you give me some advice?

Looking for help

 

Dear _______,

    _______________________________________________________________________

 



 

【试题答案】

A1. A         2. D        3. B        4. D        5. B

  6. C            7. B        8. D        9. C        10. B

B1. report         2. themselves      3. because

  4. much / more       5. So              6. that          7. tell

  8. to           9. love            10. understanding

参考练习答案:

. 1. A       2. C        3. C        4. C      5. D

  6. A         7. B        8. C        9. A      10. C

  11. B        12. B       13. D      14. D      15. B

. 1. C       2. D        3. E        4. A      5. B

. 1. what, advice   2. buying, called

  3. out, of         4. about, on       5. surprise, on

. 1. C      2. B      3. E       4. D       5. A

A1. C    2. B    3. B      4. C        5. A

B1. C       2. B     3. F      4. G        5. E

 一、学习目标:

1、知识目标:

掌握本讲的词汇、短语、句型和语法。

2、情感目标:

帮助同学们在考前进行有针对性的复习,增强自信心,沉着迎接考试。

 

二、重点、难点:

重点:复习下册Units1-5中的重点单词、短语。

难点:语法:1. 直接引语与间接引语            

2. 条件状语从句

 

三、知能提升:

(一)重点单词

[单词复习]

1. lessfewer

lesslittle的比较级,修饰不可数名词;fewerfew的比较级,修饰可数名词。

I hope there are         cars and         pollution in our city.

A. fewer, less     B. fewer, fewer    

C. less, less      D. less, fewer

2. alone lonely

alone 副词,意为“单独地;独自地”,形容词,意为“单独的;独自的”;

lonely形容词,意为“孤独的;寂寞的”。

The old man lives         , but he doesn’t feel         .

A. alone, alone      B. lonely, lonely    

C. alone, lonely     D. lonely, alone

You must not go there         (单独地). It’s dangerous.

3. can be able to

二者既可表示泛指的能力,也用来指具体的能力,有时可互换。

Tom can/is able to swim. 汤姆会游泳。

can 只能用于现在时、过去时中;而be able to可以用于各种时态。

Why do you want to be a lawyer?

If I become a lawyer, I         help people.

A. will can        B. am able to    

C. was able to     D. will be able to

4. besides except

besides 意为“除……外,还有……(包括)”,表示一种累加关系;

except意为“除……外,不再有……(不包括)”,表示一种排除关系。

【例句】There are three more visitors besides me. 除我之外,还有三名参观者。

We go to school every day except Sunday and Saturday. 除周末外我们每天上学。

All the students in Class One went to the cinema         Wang Mei. Why?

Because she has a headache.

      A. besides     B. without    

      C. except      D. beside

5. -ing式形容词与-ed式形容词

-ed式形容词通常用于描述人的性格特征,常用作表语;而-ing式形容词通常用于描述事物,作表语或定语。

【例句】We are interested in computer. 我们对计算机感兴趣。

The play was very interesting. 这部戏很有意思。

The result of the football match was            (disappoint) . The team I like failed.

6. follow['f?l?u]

follow为动词,意为“跟随;跟着”;

follow sb. to do sth. 意为“跟随某人做某事”;

following为形容词,意为“下面的;下列的”。

【例句】The following question will be very difficult. 接下来的这道题会很难。

I have a pet dog. It often follows me         to school.

A. goes      B. go    

C. going     D. to go

7. surprise[s?'praiz]

surprise 是名词,意为“惊奇”,可作定语,修饰其后的名词。如:a surprise party一个惊喜的聚会。

surprise作名词可构成短语:in surprise“惊奇地”;to one’s surprise“使某人惊奇的是”。形容词形式surprisedsurprising

【例句】“How do you know the news?” asked the man in surprise.

To our surprise, the boy succeeded.

 We were         to hear about the         news.

A. surprise, surprising    B. surprised, surprising   

C. surprised, surprise     D. surprising, surprised

 He didn’t tell his parents he was going home because he wanted to give them a         .

A. kiss       B. surprise    

C. chance     D. gift

 

 [即学即练]

1Sally borrowed my jacket, but she didn’t            (归还)it to me.

2He had an unusual            (经历)in China last year.

3It is            (不可能的)for us to finish the work in such a short time.

4Can you take a            (口信)for my teacher?

5There are many            (英雄)during the strong earthquake.

6He didn’t leave            (直到)his mother came back.

7What will            (发生)if the plane is late?

8What a pity! She made a wrong            (决定).

9I saw a traffic            (事故)on my way to school.

10           (碰巧)to meet him in the street yesterday.

11What’s the            (意思)of this word? Could you tell me?

 

(二)重点短语

动词短语

1. fall in love with 爱上……

2. come true 实现

3. find out 发现,查明

4. keep… out 不让……进入

5. argue with sb. 与某人争吵

6. call up 打电话

7. pay for付款

8. get on well with sb. 与某人相处融洽

9. complain about 抱怨

10. get out 出去

11. take off起飞;脱下

12. run away 逃跑;跑掉

13. hear about 听说

14. be mad at sb. 生某人的气

15. pass on 传递

16. be supposed to do. 应该……

17. do well in / be good at擅长;在某方面做得好

18. have a difficult time doing 做某事很费劲

19. get over克服;恢复

20. open up打开

21. care for照料;照顾

22. let …in让……进去

23. have a great/good time 玩得愉快

24. take away 拿走

25. make a living 谋生

26. get injured受伤

其他短语

27. out of style/in style过时的/时髦的

28. the same as和……一样

29. hundreds of许多的;成百上千的

30. in the future(在)将来

31. on the phone在电话里(交谈)

32. as…as possible尽可能……

33. on the one hand…, on the other hand…一方面……,另一方面……

34. first of all首先

35. around the world世界各地

36. all the time总是,一直

37. in good health 身体健康

38. in + 一段时间  (用于将来时)多久以后

[即学即练]

1That old man                         (以……谋生)by driving a truck.

       2You will                                  (玩得开心)if you do like this.

3We are not                  (应该)smoke here.

       4I’m sure she would                  (克服)any difficulty.

       5My parents both work hard                         (一直;总是).

       6I want to be a navigator(航海家)so that I can                            

       (环游世界).

       7What do you think the world will be like                        50年之后)?

8The movie is interesting. I’m sure you will                                (喜欢)it .

       9That pair of shoes is                         (过时了).

10They’re twin brothers, but they often                 (与……争吵)each other.

11Please don’t worry about my grandparents. They are                        (身体健康)and they are always happy.

12My best friend                         (对……恼火)me because I copied her homework.

13He wants to be a computer programmer and his dream                (实现)last year.

14I was talking                        (打电话)when he knocked at the door.

15His father                 (为……付款)all these books for him.

16Nancy is always                                 (与……相处融洽)her classmates.

17The plane will                (起飞)at 5.

 

(三)句型和语法

[句型和语法复习]

I. 一般将来时

 [即学即练]

1He         her a beautiful hat on her next birthday.

A. gives             B. will give               

C. will giving       D. is going to giving

2)—Will his parents go to the park tomorrow?

No,         .

      A. they won’t      B. they aren’t            

      C. they don’t      D. they didn’t

3There         a dolphin show in the zoo tomorrow afternoon.

      A. was            B. is going to have    

      C. will have      D. will be

4        (be) tired. I         (go) to bed early tonight.

5Most of us don’t think their team         (win).

 

II. 过去进行时

过去进行时的标志词:at 8 o’clock last night, at this time yesterday等,以及由when/while引导的时间状语从句。

 [即学即练]

1The reporter said that the UFO         east to west when he saw it.

      A. was traveling          B. traveled    

      C. had been traveling     D. was to travel

2When I arrived at his office, he         on the phone.

A. was speaking     B. spoke    

C. speaking         D. is speaking

3)—What did the teacher say just now?

Sorry. I didn’t catch it. I         something else.

      A. think            B. will think    

      C. was thinking     D. thought

4John            (work) all day yesterday.

5)—What         you         (do) at ten yesterday?

           (study) in class.

6It was six. The Greens            (have) supper.

 

III. 直接引语与间接引语

 [即学即练]

1My mother told me         .

A. she will not have supper at home

B. she forgot to turn off the light in the kitchen

C. she is going to buy me a new skirt

D. she would come back home at six

2Mary’s pencil was lost yesterday. And she asked me         she        mine.

      A. why, could borrow              B. if, could use

C. while, can borrow                D. that, can use

3“Light travels faster than sound,” our teacher told us.

Our teacher told us light                       than sound.

4“I can finish it in half an hour,” she told me.

She told me she                       it in half an hour.

5“I go to the beach every Saturday,” he said.

He said he                       the beach every Saturday.

6“I am having a party for Lily,” she said.

She said she                       a party for Lily.

 

IV. if 引导的条件状语从句

主将从现:主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时。

[即学即练]

1If the old man            (live) alone, he            (keep ) a pet parrot.

2You            (see) some pandas if you            (go) to the zoo.

3The students            (go) to the Summer Palace if it           (not rain) tomorrow.

4Where            he            (see) the film if he           (have) time?

5If there            (be) fewer trees, there            (be) more pollution.

 

同步练习(答题时间:45分钟)

I. 单项选择

1. Will people live to be 300 years old?

No, they        .

      A. aren’t            B. won’t                  

      C. don’t             D. can’t

2. Many people want to         to the moon for vacation.

      A. walk            B. run               

      C. swim            D. fly

*3. The boy argued         his teacher         his homework.

A. to, about        B. with, about     

C. about, with      D. at, about

*4. What         if we         the birthday cake now?

Mum will be angry.

A. happens, eat              B. happens, will eat    

C. will happen, eat          D. will happen, will eat

5. I’d like you to come as soon as possible.

        .

      A. Good idea              B. I don’t think so    

C. OK. I will               D. I can do better

*6. What did she say?

She said that she         speak three languages when she was ten.

      A. can               B. is able to       

      C. could             D. will be able to

7. Tom worked out all the questions in the test paper         the last one. It was too difficult for him.

      A. by                B. except          

      C. without           D. against

8. I met Mr Green         I was walking across the bridge, but I didn’t say hello to him.

      A. before          B. after             

      C. until           D. while

9. What         you         when the teacher came into the classroom?

      A. did, do         B. were, doing    

      C. do, do          D. are, doing

*10. He is         at Japanese, but he wants to do         in it.

      A. good, well      B. better, well     

      C. good, better    D. better, better

11. When he was twenty, his dream to be a football player         .

       A. came over      B. came in        

       C. came back      D. came true

*12. Excuse me, would you please tell me         ?

      A. how I can get to the post office     B. how can I get to the post office

      C. where is the post office             D. how could I get to the post office

13. I want to take some snacks         during the movie.

      A. eat             B. ate               

      C. to eat          D. eating

14. My pet dog is my good friend. He follows me         .

      A. nowhere        B. anywhere      

      C. somewhere      D. everywhere

15. It’s         that the robot even has two ears and can hear!

      A. amazed          B. amazing        

      C. disappointed    D. disappointing

 

完形填空

There lived two frogs in a marsh(沼泽). They were very happy living there, but because the   1    summer was coming, the marsh began to dry(干旱) up. After a few days, the marsh was   2    dry to live in, so the frogs decided to    3    that place and look for somewhere else for themselves. Then they came to a well. They sat outside the well and    4   into it. There was a lot of    5    in it.

One of the frogs was    6    to see the water and said at once, “ This well looks like a good place. It must be cool and safe to    7    here. Let’s jump in!”

   8    frog was more clever and said, “Don’t hurry(匆忙), my friends! We left the marsh   9    it got dry. So you’d better think   10    we can jump out of this well if it also gets dry.”

This story tells us that one must think carefully before doing anything.

1. A. cool       B. cold      C. warm      D. hot

2. A. so         B. very      C. too       D. much

3. A. leave      B. visit     C. find      D. rent

4. A. poured     B. jumped    C. looked    D. shouted

5. A. fish       B. water     C. food      D. pollution

6. A. angry      B. sad       C. excited   D. disappointed

7. A. play       B. fall      C. fight     D. live

8. A. Another    B. Other     C. The other D. Others

9. A. when       B. if        C. though    D. so

10. A. what      B. how       C. which     D. where

 

阅读理解

A

Computers have made a great change to our lives. They will make even more changes in the future. Libraries will not be used because one can get all kinds of information from a computer. People won’t write letters because they will send e-mails to each other on computers. If you don’t feel very well, a computer doctor will tell you which medicine to take, so you don’t have to see a doctor. Teachers will be replaced(代替) by teaching computers and children won’t need to leave their houses to go to school. By that time, people will not be able to live without computers.

Computers bring us many problems, however. Many people will lose their jobs. People will not call or visit their friends as often as before. What worries parents most is that their children won’t make new friends, they just want to know if they can win their computer games.

根据短文内容,判断下列句子的正(T)误(F)。

1. The passage tells us how to use computers.

2. Computers make our lives easier.

3. We won’t have to see a doctor in the future because we won’t get sick any more.

4. Children will study with teaching computers.

5. Computers also bring problems.

*B

The Legend of Bruce Lee(李小龙传奇)was a very popular TV show. The amazing life of Bruce Lee came to the small screen in The Legend of Bruce Lee. The show followed the 32 years of Bruce Lee’s life, from his troubled young age to his development in the United States and his movie-making life.

Lee was born in San FranciscoCalifornia, and grew up in Hong Kong. He loved his motherland(祖国) China and Chinese kung fu. His Hong Kong andHollywood films were quite different from the traditional kung fu films. He started a new kung fu film age. Because of his films, the west began to show great interest in Chinese culture. He influenced Chinese kung fu and Chinese kung fu films in Hong Kong and the rest of the world. Lee became a national hero because he showed people Chinese national pride(骄傲) in his movies.

根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。

6. The Legend of Bruce Lee was a        .

A. film              B. TV show        

C. sitcom            D. talk show

7. Where was Bruce Lee born?

A. In San Francisco.         B. In London.    

C. In Hong Kong.             D. In GuangzhouChina.

8. According to the passage, we know that young Bruce        .

A. was a national hero       B. wanted to go to Hollywood    

C. had many troubles         D. was interested in making movies

9. Which of the following is TRUE, according to the passage?

A. Though it was short, Bruce Lee’s life was amazing.

B. Bruce Lee’s motherland was the United States.

C. Bruce Lee was a national hero because his movies were very popular.

D. Bruce Lee’s kung fu films influenced all the films around the world.

10. What is the passage about?

A. Bruce Lee’s kung fu.       B. Bruce Lee’s films.    

C. Bruce Lee and his wife.    D. Bruce Lee and The Legend of Bruce Lee.

 

IV. 用方框内所给单词的适当形式填空。

follow, argue, copy, take, suppose

1. Did you call up Tom?

No, I         with him last week. I don’t want to talk with him.

2. The pet shop is far from here. You’d better         a bus.

3. Jim, I haven’t finished my homework. Can I have a look at yours?

No, you can’t         my homework.

4. You were         to meet me at 9 this morning.

5. My mother         me to see where I was going.

 

V. 翻译下列句子,每空一词。

1. 我妹妹说她和同学们相处得很好。

My sister said she                                 her classmates.

2. 那个时候我们正在看电影。

We                 a movie at that time.

3. 当地震发生时,他正在理发。

He                 hair when the earthquake         .

4. 他爷爷一个人住,但他不感到孤独。

His grandpa lives         , but he doesn’t feel         .

5. 如果你带着狗,你不能去电影院。

You                 to the cinema         you have a dog with you.

 

VI. 从方框中选择合适的选项完成对话(其中有两项多余)。

A: What are you going to do when you grow up?

B:     1    That way I will be able to travel around the world.

A: So you like traveling, don’t you?

B: Yes.     2    

A: That sounds good.

B:   3     

A: Maybe I’ll be a businessman.     4    

B: Businessmen are always very busy, you know.

A: You’re right.     5    

B: I agree with you.

A. What do you want to be in the future?

B. I want to be a teacher.

C. I’m thinking about becoming a pilot.

D. But I think “busy” is better than “free”.

E. I don’t like a busy life.

F. I like visiting different places and meeting different people.

G. I want to make lots of money.

 

VII. 书面表达。

Jane的美国笔友Mary给她写了一封信,想征求她的意见。假如你是Jane,请读这封信并根据提示给Mary写一封回信。词数:70左右。

Dear Jane,

I really need to do some exercise. I’m getting fat! The problem is that if I do some exercise, I will eat more and then I will put on weight. I hate to go out to do exercise in winter. If I wait until spring, the weather might be better. What do you think?

                                                                    Yours,

                                                                    Mary

Jane’s advice:

1. eat a balanced diet

2. be active, walk more

3. do some indoor(室内的)exercise in winter

 

 


试题答案

I. 1-5 BDBCC      6-10 CBDBC       11-15 DACDB        

解析:

3. argue with sb. about sth. 因为某事而和某人争吵

4. 本题考查了if引导的条件状语从句。在条件状语从句中,主句要用一般将来时,而从句要用一般现在时,即“主将从现”。

6. 本题考查了间接引语。主句时态为一般过去时,则从句中的时态要用过去的某种时态。

10. 句意:他擅长日语,但是他想学得更好。第一个空用be good at,第二个空用do well in的比较级形式。

12. 本题考查了间接引语(宾语从句)的语序问题。在宾语从句中要用陈述语序。BCD三项都是疑问语序。

 

II. 1-5 DCACB   6-10 CDCAB

 

III. 1-5 FTFTT    6-10 BACAD

 

IV. 1. argued     2. take     3. copy    4. supposed    5. followed

 

V. 1. got on well with      2. were watching     3. was cutting, happened  

4. alone, lonely          5. can’t go, if

 

VI. 1-5 CFAGD

 

VII.

Dear Mary,

I’m happy to hear that you are thinking about doing some exercise. Don’t worry that doing exercise will make you eat more. If you eat a balanced diet and have more vegetables and fruit, you won’t put on weight. You should be more active and take some simple exercise. Walking is a great way to lose weight. You said you didn’t like going out to do exercise in winter. Why not do some indoor exercise, like table tennis.

I hope my advice is helpful.

                                                                        Yours,

                                                                         Jane

 英语:下册Units 4-5 阶段复习一、学习目标:

知识目标:掌握本讲学习的单词、短语和句型。

情感目标:帮助同学们进行阶段总结,更好地掌握基础知识。

 

二、重点、难点:

重点:本阶段的重点单词、短语。

难点:本阶段的重点句型和语法。

 

三、知能提升:

(一)重点单词

[单词复习]

1. message['mesid?]  (n.) 消息;信息

2. disappointing[,dis?'p?inti?] (adj.) 使人失望的;令人扫兴的

3. lucky['l?ki]  (adj.) 幸运的

4. own[?un]  (adj.) 自己的

5. thin[θin] (adj.) 稀薄的;瘦的

6. decision[di'si??n]  (n.) 决定;决心

7. danger['deind??]  (n.) 危险

8. against[?'genst] (prep.) 反对;对……不利

9. chance[t?ɑ:ns]  (n.) 机会;机遇

10. organize['?:g?naiz]  (v.) 组织

[即学即练]

1. Could you take a            (信息)for me?

2. She made a            (决心)to be a dentist.

3. No one is            (反对)this rule.

4. Our monitor asked me to help him            (组织)the party.

5. Please give me a c           to explain.

6. This is my o           dictionary.

7. The mountain is too high. So the air is t           when you climb to the top of it.

8. Playing football in the street can be d           .

9. This is d           news. When we heard it, we were all unhappy.

10. She felt very d           with the result.

11.            (lucky), she didn’t hurt herself this morning.

12. You are very            (luck) to have so many friends.

(二)重点短语 

[短语复习]

1. be mad at sb. 生某人的气

2. not … anymore 不再

3. first of all 首先

4. pass (on) sth. to sb. 把某物递给某人

5. be supposed to do sth. 应该做某事

6. do well in/be good at擅长;在某方面做得好

7. get over 克服

8. have a difficult time doing sth. 做某事有困难

9. take away 拿走

10. around the world 在世界各地

11. make a living 谋生

12. all the time 总是;一直

[即学即练]

根据中文完成句子

1. 昨天很多人为这位著名的歌星恼火。

Many people                            the famous singer yesterday.

2. 她说她不再住在那儿了。

She said she          live there          .

3. 我的阅读比听力要好。

I am          at          than          .

4. 你确定你能克服所有的困难吗?

Are you sure you can                   all difficulties?

5. 她很费劲地爬上了山。

She had                                     the hill.

6. 首先,你必须独立完成作业。

                           , you must do your homework by yourself.

7. 请把这本字典传给李明。

Please                   the dictionary          Li Ming.

8. 我的健康状况一直很好。

I’m always                            .

9. 你应该保持微笑。

You                            keep smiling.

10. 老师收起了我的手机,因为我在课堂上使用它了。

The teacher                   my mobile phone because I used it in class.

11. 世界各地的人都喜欢足球。

People                            like football.

12. 他一直都很早到校。

He gets to school early                            .

同义句转换

13. Mary is good at music.

Mary                            music.

14 He is very healthy.

He is                            

15 My teacher was very angry with me.

My teacher was very                   me.

 

(三)重点句型

[句型复习]

1. If you do, the teachers won’t let you in. 如果你那样做,老师将不会让你进来。

let in意为“让进来,允许进入”。

let为使役动词,后常接不带to的动词不定式作宾语补足语。

【例句】

Let’s go home. 咱们回家吧。

Let him drink some water. 让他喝一些水。

[即学即练]

If you show your ticket, I’ll let you         .

A. in     B. to go    C. to go in     D. going in

2. Half the class won’t come. 半数的学生将不会来。

half在此用作形容词,意为“一半的”,一般放在冠词、物主代词或指示代词之前。

【例句】

They stayed there for half an hour. 他们在那里待了半个小时。

Half the boys are playing football. 半数的男孩在踢足球。

half (of) …意为“半数的……”,此结构作主语时谓语动词应和of的介词宾语在数上保持一致,即half of后面的名词或代词如果是单数,谓语也要用单数,如果是复数,谓语也要用复数。

注意:如果是人称代词,则只能用half of,而且人称代词要用宾格。

Half (of) the books are old. 这些书有一半是旧的。

Half (of )the time is wasted. 一半的时间被浪费了。

3. … you’ll be famous.

famous是形容词,意为“著名的,出名的”,既可作表语又可作定语,同义词为well-known

【例句】

The doctor is very famous. 那位医生非常有名。

He is a famous doctor. 他是一位著名的医生。

famous 的常用搭配有:

(四)重点语法

[语法复习]

Iif 引导的条件状语从句与if引导的宾语从句的区别:

① if引导的条件状语从句既可放在主句之前,也可放在主句之后;而if引导的宾语从句只能放在主句之后。

② if引导的条件状语从句常用现在时表示将来时;而if引导的宾语从句,从句中可根据具体情况使用各种时态。

I don’t know if it will rain tomorrow. If it rains, I will stay at home.

我不知道明天是否会下雨。如果下雨,我会呆在家里。

[即学即练]

用括号中所给动词的适当形式填空。

1. If you don’t be quick, you            (be) late.

2. If he            (go) to Beijing tomorrow, I’ll look after his sister instead.

3. The students            (visit) the science museum if it            (be) fine tomorrow.

4. Do you know if it            (rain) tomorrow?

if连接下列各题中的两个句子,使其意义完整、通顺。

5. He will speak English much better. He will practice it more every day.

                                                               

6. You can’t learn math well. You don’t work hard at it.

                                                                

 

直接引语与间接引语

要想掌握间接引语的用法,必须把握三个关键点:

间接引语的连接词是有规律可循的,通常分为三种类型:

★当间接引语由陈述句变化而来时,由that引导,无意义,在句中只起连接作用,在口语或非正式文体中常被省略。

“My father is a teacher,” Xiao Hong says.

Xiao Hong says         his father         a teacher.

★当间接引语由一般疑问句变化而来时,要用连词ifwhether引导,意为“是否”。

 “Do you have any rooms to rent?” she asked me.

She asked me         I         any rooms to rent.

★当间接引语由特殊疑问句变化而来时,由原来的特殊疑问词引导,不可省略。

1. 告诉我你多大了。

Tell me                                 .

2. 出租车司机问我想去哪里。

The taxi driver asked me                         to go.

在含有间接引语的句子中,间接引语必须用陈述语序。即:连接词+主语+谓语+其他。

[即学即练]

判断句子的正误并改正:

1. I don’t know who is he talking to.

                                    

2. The teacher asked who was the first to get to the top of the mountain.

                                                           

★如果引述动词是一般现在时,间接引语的谓语动词可根据实际情况选用所需的时态。

用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空:

1. Mike says he         (like) Beijing Opera very much.

2. We know that we         (plant) trees next week.

★如果引述动词是一般过去时,则间接引语通常选用相应的过去时态。

 “I will fly to Beijing,” Lucy said.

Lucy said she                 to Beijing.

★如果间接引语叙述的是永恒的真理或客观事实,从句仍用一般现在时。

The teacher told us that the earth         around the sun.

    A. moves   B. move   C. moved   D. moving

最后,为了帮助同学们更好地掌握直接引语变间接引语,请记住下面两个口诀。

<>直接引语为疑问句,变为间接引语的口诀是:

直接去引号,

陈述莫忘掉。

助动dodoes)、did

<>直接引语为祈使句,变为间接引语的口诀是:

去掉引号要加to

askorder加“告诉”(tell)。

直引若为否定句,

not加在to前部。

 [即学即练]

1. Do you know         ? Next year.

A. when he came here          B. when did he come here

C. when he will come here      D. when will he come here

2. He didn’t tell me         .

A. what time does the train leave      B. what time the train leaves

C. what time did the train leave       D. what time the train left

 英语:下册 Unit 5 If you go to一、学习目标:

1. 知识目标:

掌握本讲的单词、短语、句型和语法。

2. 能力目标:

通过学习if引导的条件状语从句,学会对未来事情的结果提出自己的观点和看法。

3. 情感目标:

    能对是否该做某事作出决定;能学会与他人一起分担自己的问题。

 

二、重点、难点:

重点:单词organize, against, chance;

短语:take away, all the time, make a living;

             句型:1. When is a good time to have the party?

2. And if you become richyou will have a difficult time knowing who your real friends are.

难点:动词不定式作定语;由if 引导的条件状语从句。

 

三、知能提升

(一)重点单词

[单词学习]

 organize

【用法】动词,意为“组织”。后接名词或代词,不能接句子。

【例句】Please organize your study carefully. 请妥善安排你的学习。

【考查点】organized形容词,“有计划的,有组织的”;organization名词,“组织,机构”;organizer名词,“组织者”。

【例句】She is the organizer of the activity. 她是此次活动的组织者。

The Red Cross is a big international organization. 红十字会是一个很大的国际组织。

【易错点】organize及其派生词的拼写

【考题链接】

The teacher asked me to o        the party. But I don’t know what we should prepare for it.

答案:organize

解题思路:ask sb. to do sth.“要某人做某事”。句意为“老师要我来组织晚会,但是我不知道应该准备什么”,由此可知答案为organize

 against

【用法】介词,意为“反对,对……不利”。

【例句】He was strongly against the idea. 他强烈反对这个意见。

【考查点】against作“反对”讲时,反义词是for,意思是“支持,赞同”。against作介词时,还可表示“进行比赛”,“竞争”。

【例句】We are going to play basketball match against Class Two on Sunday.

星期天我们将和二班进行篮球对抗赛。

【易错点】against作介词时的不同意思

【考题链接】

Are you         my plan?

Of course not. I think it’s a good one.

A. for         B. against          

C. with        D. to

答案:B

解题思路:for支持,赞同;against反对,对……不利;with和……一起。答语既然认为它是一个好计划,说明自己“不反对”。故选B

 chance

【用法】名词,意为“机会;机遇”。相当于opportunity

【例句】I never miss a chance of playing football. 我从不错过踢足球的机会。

【考查点】与chance有关的短语:

give sb. a chance给某人一次机会;miss one’s chance错失机会;get/have a chance得到一次机会;a chance of doing/to do sth. 一次做某事的机会

【易错点】没有识记chance的不同短语的意思

【考题链接】

I missed the            (机会)to visit London.

答案:chance

解题思路:句意为“我失去了访问伦敦的机会”。

 

 

(二)重点短语

[短语学习]

 take away

【用法】该短语是由“动词+副词”构成的,意思是“拿走;带走”,接代词作宾语时,代词要放在它的中间。

【例句】This is your book, please take it away.这是你的书,请把它拿走。

       【考查点】与take有关的短语:

take off起飞;脱掉     take a seat就坐     take out取出    take a shower淋浴

take place发生         take it easy别紧张

【易错点】由take构成的短语在具体语境中的辨析

【考题链接】

If you bring some food to the party, the teachers will         .

A. take away it       B. take it away    

C. take away them     D. take them away

答案:B

解题思路:take away是动副短语,接代词作宾语时,代词要放在它的中间,排除AC项。food为不可数名词,应用代词it代替,排除D。故选B

 all the time

【用法】意思是“一直,始终,总是”。强调时间频率的经常性或持续性。表示在某段时间内一直进行或发生某事,与always意思相同,但在句中的位置不同。

【例句】Frank and his friends are dancing all the time. 弗兰克和他的朋友们一直在跳舞。

       【考查点】与time有关的短语:

       in time及时;on time准时;from time to time有时,时常; at times有时,不时;

at the same time同时

       【易错点】由time构成的短语在具体语境中的辨析

       【考题链接】

       If you are famous, people will watch you         and follow you everywhere.

       A. all the time     B. by the time      

       C. on time          D. at times

       答案:A

       解题思路:all the time一直,总是;by the time到……时为止;on time准时;at times有时。一般来说,人们总是关注名人。故选A。陷阱选项:Dat times意为“有时”,乍看之下好像也行得通;但由后面的“到哪都跟着你”可排除D项。

 make a living

【用法】动词短语,意思是“谋生”,此时living为名词,意为“生计;生活”。如果要说明谋生的手段,应在living后加“介词by+动名词”结构,或直接用动名词形式作补足语。

       【例句】She made a living by selling books. 她靠卖书谋生。

       Many people don’t like their jobs, but they have to do it to make a living.

       许多人不喜欢他们的工作,但是为了谋生他们不得不去做。

【考查点】make a living by doing sth.的用法

【易错点】没有识记该短语的用法

【考题链接】

The young man made a living         novels.

       A. to write         B. by write        

      C. as writing        D. by writing

       答案:D

       解题思路:make a living 后不能接动词不定式短语;by后接动词的-ing形式。故选D

 

[即学即练]

1. Don’t put it here, please.         .

A. Take it away.    B. Take away it    

C. Take it off      D. Take off it

2. 这个男孩一直和他的狗在花园里玩耍。

The boy plays with his dog in the garden                         .

3. 他靠洗车谋生。

He                                  by washing cars.

 

(三)重点句型

[句型学习]

 When is a good time to have the party? 什么时候举行聚会比较好?

【用法】to have the party是不定式短语作定语修饰名词time,不定式(短语)作定语时通常要放在所修饰的名词之后。

       【例句】They are looking for a place to stay. 他们正在寻找一个可以歇脚的地方。

I have lots of things to do. 我有许多事情要做。

       【考查点】动词不定式作定语

       【易错点】没有识记不定式(短语)结构

       【考题链接】

       I’m hungry. Do you have something         ?

       A. eat         B. for eating      

       C. eating      D. to eat

       答案:D

       解题思路:不定式作后置定语修饰somethingsomething to eat意为“一些吃的东西”。故选D

 And if you become rich, you will have a difficult time knowing who your real friends are.

并且如果你富有了,你会很难分辨出真正的朋友是谁。

       【用法】have a difficult/hard time (in) doing sth. 做某事很难/很吃劲/很费力

       【例句】She has a difficult time learning math. 她学数学很吃力。

I think we have a difficult time finishing the work. 我认为我们很难完成这项工作。

       【考查点】have a difficult time doing sth.相当于have trouble/difficulty/problems doing sth.

       【易错点】没有识记短语结构

       【考题链接】

       The soldiers had a difficult time         through the forest.

       A. walk             B. walked         

       C. to walk          D. walking

       答案:D

       解题思路:have a difficult time 后接动名词形式。句意为:战士们很难走出森林。

 

 [即学即练]

1. The best time         China is spring or autumn.

A. visit              B. visits            

C. to visit           D. visiting

2. His sister has a difficult time        a nice picture in five minutes.

A. to draw         B. drawing        

C. draws           D. drew

 

(四)重点语法

[语法学习]

if 引导的条件状语从句

<条件状语从句的含义

由一个主句和一个或一个以上的从句构成的句子叫复合句,在复合句中用作状语的从句叫做状语从句。状语从句根据它所表达的意思可分为很多种,由if引导的句子在复合句中表示条件,作主句的条件状语,因此称为条件状语从句。

       【例句】If you don’t hurry, you’ll be late. 如果你不抓紧时间,你会迟到的。

 

<>if 引导的条件状语从句与主句时态的一致性

在复合句中,从句中的动词时态在一定程度上受到主句中动词时态的制约,这在英语语法中称为时态呼应。

1. 在含有条件状语从句的复合句中,如果主句是一般将来时,从句则用一般现在时代替一般将来时。

【例句】If it rains, I will stay at home. 如果下雨,我将呆在家里。

I’ll go with you if you don’t want to go alone. 如果你不想一个人去我将陪你去。

2. 如果主句含有must, may, can 等情态动词,从句也要用一般现在时。

【例句】If you drive too fast, you may have an accident. 如果你把车开得太快,你可能会出交通事故。

You must stop if the traffic is red. 如果红灯亮了,你必须停下来。

3. 如果主句是祈使句,从句同样要用一般现在时。

【例句】Don’t go and play football if you don’t finish your homework. 如果你没完成家庭作业,就不要去踢足球。

 

<条件状语从句的转换

在“祈使句,+ and/or 陈述句”结构中,祈使句在意义上相当于条件状语从句,二者可以相互转换。

【例句】Use your head, and you’ll find a way.

=If you use your head, you’ll find a way. (如果你)动动脑筋,你就会想出办法来。

Hurry up, or you’ll be late.

=If you don’t hurry up, you’ll be late. 快点,否则你会迟到。/如果你不快点,你就会迟到。

【考题链接】

1. If you don’t go to the meeting tomorrow,         .

A. he will, too     B. he won’t, either    

C. he does, too     D. he doesn’t, either

答案:B

解题思路:根据句意可知,此处表示“他也不(会去)”,首先排除AC项。在含由if引导的条件状语从句的复合句中,若从句用一般现在时,主句常用一般将来时,排除D

2. I’m waiting for my friend.         , I’ll go shopping alone.

A. If she comes           B. If she will come   

C. If she doesn’t come    D. If she didn’t come

答案:C

解题思路:在含由if引导的条件状语从句的复合句中,若主句用了一般将来时,则从句应用一般现在时,排除BD两项;再根据I’ll go shopping alone可知应选C

3. I don’t know if my uncle         . If he         , I will be very happy.

A. comes, will come   B. will come, will come  

C. comes, comes       D. will come, comes

答案:D

解题思路:第一个if作“是否”讲,引导宾语从句,此处用一般将来时;第二个if作“如果”讲,引导条件状语从句,主句用了一般将来时,故此处用一般现在时表示将来。

 

[即学即练]

用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空

If it            (rain), I            (stay)at home.

If you            (not want) to go alone, I            (go)with you.

           (call) you at once if he            (come) here.

He can go for a trip if he            (finish) his work.

Remember to let him call me if he            (get) back tomorrow.

 英语:下册Unit 4 He said I was一、学习目标:

知识目标:掌握本讲的单词和短语。

 

二、重点、难点:

重点:单词mad, anymore, disappointing, own, decision, danger

短语first of all, pass on, be supposed to, do well in, get over

难点:anymore, own, danger的用法;do well inbe good at的比较级。

 

三、知能提升

(一)重点单词

[单词学习]

 mad

【用法】形容词,意为“很生气的;气愤的”。常构成短语be mad at sb. 意为“生某人的气”,相当于be angry with sb.

【例句】The boy didn’t come on time. His friends were mad at him.

那个男孩没有按时到达。他的朋友们对他很生气。

【考查点】短语be mad at

【易错点】错用介词

【考题链接】

He failed the exam again. His father was         at him.

A. mad     B. happy     C. excited     D. satisfied

答案:A

解题思路:四个选项中,只有A“生气的”符合句意。B意为“高兴的”,C意为“兴奋的”,D意为“满意的”。

 anymore

【用法】副词,意为“再也(不);(不)再”。多用于否定句的结尾,也可以分开写成any morenot…anymore=no more

【例句】She couldn’t go to school anymore. 她不能再去上学了。

I don’t live there anymore.

=I live there no more. 我不再居住在那儿了。

【考查点】短语本身

【易错点】使用not…anymore时,忘记了助动词。

【考题链接】

她说她不再喜欢我了。

She said she            like me            .

答案:didn’t, anymore

解题思路:not…anymore意为“不再”。主句中谓语动词saidsay的过去式,所以后面间接引语中也要用一般过去时,并在动词like的前面加助动词didn’t

 disappointing

【用法】形容词,意为“令人失望的;令人扫兴的”。可以作定语或表语,用来修饰事物。

【例句】The news is disappointing. 这个消息令人失望。

【考查点】disappointingdisappointed的区别

disappointed 意为“感到失望的”,主语是人,在句中作表语。

I was disappointed with the result. 我对结果感到很失望。

【易错点】混淆两种形容词的用法

【考题链接】

She felt         when she heard the         news.

A. disappointing, disappointed    B. disappointed, disappointing 

C. disappointing, disappointing    D. disappointed, disappointed

答案:B

解题思路:disappointing意为“令人失望的”,修饰事物;disappointed意为“感到失望的”,指人的心理情感,故选B。句意为“她听到这个令人失望的消息,感到很失望”。

 own

【用法】形容词,意为“自己的”,常和物主代词连用,以加强语气。own还可以构成短语of one’s own,表示“属于某人自己的”。

【例句】It’s my own idea. 这是我自己的主意。

I heard the news with my own ears. 我亲耳听见了这个消息。

I finally got a house of my own. 我终于有了属于自己的房子。

【考查点】own和物主代词连用

【易错点】没有识记句子结构

【考题链接】

That’s my own car. (改为同义句)

That’s a car                         .

答案:of my own

解题思路:短语of one’s own意为“属于某人自己的”,句意为“那是我自己的小汽车”。

 decision

【用法】名词,意为“决定,决心”。常用短语make a decision“作决定”,后接动词不定式。make a decision to do sth.“决定做某事”,相当于decide to do sth., make up one’s mind to do sth.

【例句】I make a decision to study hard from now on.

=I decide to study hard from now on.

           =I make up my mind to study hard from now on.我决定从现在起努力学习。

【考查点】由decidedecision构成的短语

【易错点】decision的拼写

【考题链接】

She made a great            decide to break up with her boyfriend.

答案:decision

解题思路:make a decision意为“作出决定”,其中decision为名词。句意为“她决定和她的男朋友分手”。

 danger

【用法】名词,意为“危险”。反义词为safety;常构成短语be in danger“处于危险之中”;be out of danger“脱离危险”。dangerous 是形容词形式,意为“危险的”,反义词为safe

【例句】He is out of danger now. 他现在已经脱离危险了。

            You mustn’t swim in that river. It’s too dangerous.

你一定不要在那条河里游泳。那太危险了。

【考查点】由danger构成的短语及形容词形式

【易错点】dangerous的拼写

【考题链接】

Don’t worry. Your son is         . He needs a good rest now.

A. in danger     B. out of danger     C. dangerous     D. in bad health

答案:B

解题思路:“不要担心”意味着“没有危险,脱离了危险”。故选Bin danger是指“事物本身对别人没有威胁,但事物处于危险的环境下”;dangerous是指“事物本身对别人有威胁,别人说这个事物是危险的”;in bad health意为“身体不健康”。

 

[即学即练]

1. She is         (生气的)at Allen.

2. Ben said he wouldn’t run away from school            (不再).

3. At last, her mother agreed with her daughter’s           decide.

4. We should care for wild animals in            dangerous.

5. My uncle becomes very rich and he has         company now.

    A. he own     B. himself     C. his own     D. myself

6. It’s very         that we couldn’t finish the work on time.

    A. relaxing     B. disappointing     C. relaxed     D. disappointed

 

(二)重点短语

[短语学习]

 first of all

【用法】first of all意为“首先,第一”,强调要谈到的第一件事,通常是指顺序而言。

【例句】First of all, you should finish your homework on time every day.

            首先,你应该每天按时完成作业。

            First of all, let me tell you the news. 首先,让我告诉你这个消息。

【考查点】first of allat first的区别

at first意为“起初,一开始”,暗示后来情况有所变化。

At first, I’d like to watch TV, but later I decided to take part in the party.

起初,我想要看电视,但是后来我决定去参加晚会。

【易错点】混淆两个短语的用法

【考题链接】

首先,我告诉大家一个好消息。

                        , I have something good to tell all of you.

答案:First of all

解题思路:短语first of all意为“首先,第一”,用来表示事物的先后顺序。

 pass on

【用法】pass on意为“传递”。pass on sth. to sb.意思是“把某物传递给某人”,副词on表示“连续地(传递)”。如果只用pass则表示一次性的“传递”动作。

【例句】Jim passed on the stick to Tom. 吉姆把接力棒传给汤姆。

            Nick passed his pen to Mike. 尼克把他的钢笔递给了迈克。

【考查点】短语本身

【易错点】没有识记短语

【考题链接】

That is my book, please         .

A. pass me it     B. pass me on it     C. pass it to me     D. pass it on me

答案:C

解题思路:pass sth. to sb. 意为“把某物传给某人”,也可以说成pass sb. sth.;但需要注意的是,当pass后的双宾语都是代词的宾格时,只可用pass sth. to sb.不能用pass sb. sth.,即不能说成pass me it,故选C

 be supposed to

【用法】意为“被期望或被要求做某事”,后面接动词原形。常翻译为“应该做某事”,相当于should+动词原形。

【例句】Everyone is supposed to wear a seat belt in the car.

每个人在坐车时都应系上安全带。

【考查点】短语本身

【易错点】supposed的拼写

【考题链接】

你应该按时睡觉。

You                         go to bed on time.

答案:are supposed to

解题思路:be supposed to do sth意为“认为应该做某事”。

 do well in

【用法】意为“在……方面做得好”,其后接名词、动名词作宾语,相当于be good at。但be good at强调一种笼统的情况,意为“在……方面做得好;擅长”;而do well in 可以表示一种情况,也可以指在具体的一次活动中表现出色,其比较级形式为do better in,表示“在……方面做得更好”。be good at的比较级形式为be better at

【例句】

My sister does well in English.

=My sister is good at English我姐姐的英语学得好。(指笼统的情况)

Tom did well in that sports meeting.

汤姆在那次运动会中表现出色。(指具体的一次活动中的表现)

【考查点】do well inbe good at的比较级

【易错点】比较级的形式

【考题链接】

Li Lei did very well in the English exam.

Oh, yeah! He is         English.

A. weak in     B. angry with     C. good at     D. afraid of

答案:C

解题思路:题意涉及科目的好坏,首先可排除BDbe weak in意为“在某方面薄弱”,be good at意为“擅长……”。由上下文可判断C为正确答案。

 get over

【用法】意为“克服;恢复;原谅”,一般指从疾病或失望等情绪中恢复过来,也指克服重重困难等。

【例句】He could get over all difficulties. 他能克服所有困难。

【考查点】短语本身

【易错点】没有识记短语

【考题链接】

I don’t think it’s good to copy others’ homework. You should        it.

答案:get over

解题思路:get over意为“克服”。句意为“我不认为抄袭别人的作业是件好事。你应该克服它。”

 

[即学即练]

1. 首先,我要告诉你我不喜欢音乐。

                        , I will tell you that I don’t like music.

2. 他正在教我怎么传递信息。

    He is teaching me                                 the message.

3. 我们应该努力学习。

We                         study hard.

4. 你确定你能克服所有的困难吗?

Are you sure you can                 all difficulties?

5. They were good at speaking English last year. (改为同义句)

They                         speaking English last year.

 英语:下册Units 1-3 阶段复习一、学习目标:

       知识目标:掌握本讲的单词、短语和句型。

情感目标:帮助同学们进行阶段总结,更好地掌握基础知识。

 

二、重点、难点:

重点:本阶段的重点单词、短语。

难点:本阶段的重点句型和语法。

 

三、知能提升:

(一)重点单词

[单词复习]

1. fewer, less (adj.) 较少的;更少的

2. pollution (n.) 污染

3. astronaut (n.) 宇航员;航天员

4. fly (v.) 飞行

5. alone (adj./adv.) 单独的(地)

6. dress (v.) 穿衣

7. argue (v.) 争论;争吵

8. surprise (v.) 使惊奇;使意外

9. either (adv.) 也(不)

10. except (prep.) 除……之外

11. fail (v.) 失败

12. return (v.) 归还;送回

13. land (v.) 着陆

14. experience (n.) 经历;经验

15. strange (adj.) 奇怪的;陌生的

16. follow (v.) 跟随;追随;听从

17. happen (v.) 发生

18. accident (n.) 事故

19. hero (n.) 英雄

[即学即练]

1. There will be            (较少)pollution in the future.

2. He made            (较少)mistakes this time and passed the exam.

3. I            (争吵)with my best friend this morning.

4. We all went to the park            (除了)Li Bing.

5. I            (还)the book yesterday.

6. I couldn’t believe that I            (失败)the exam.

7. The plane            (着陆)at about 9: 00 last night.

8. Who is your national            (英雄)?

9. The girl was passing by when she saw a car            (事故).

10. Sometimes I like living a           . Sometimes I like staying with many people.

11. More and more cars make a lot of p           in the city.

12. Zhai Zhigang is one of the a           of China who went into the space.

13. He d           himself and went out in a hurry.

14. My uncle f           to Beijing last week.

15. The teacher doesn’t know the answer, e           .

16. I don’t want to s           her. I told her the news.

17. I had a very unusual e           last week.

18. The boy f           his teacher into his office.

19. Can you hear something s           ?

20. What h           to you yesterday?

(二)重点短语

[短语复习]

1. fall in love with爱上(某人或某物)

2. be able to 有能力做某事;会做某事

3. come true (希望等)实现,达到

4. in the future 未来,将来

5. hundreds of 大量;许多

6. argue with sb. 和某人争论

7. keep out 不让……进入

8. out of style/in style 不时髦的;过时的/时髦的;流行的

9. call sb. up 给某人打电话

10. pay for 付……账;付买……的钱

11. ask sb. for sth. 向某人要某物

12. find out找到,发现,查明(真相或事实等)

13. get on well with sb./sth. 和某人相处融洽/某事进展顺利

14. on the one hand, on the other hand 一方面,另一方面

15. as…as possible 尽可能……

16. take off (飞机)起飞

17. hear about 听说

[即学即练]

1. If you go to the countryside, you will _______ _______ _______ _______(爱上)it.

2. Kids will _______ _______ _______(能够)study on computers _______ _______ _______(将来).

3. I hope your dream will _______ _______(实现)soon.

4. _______ _______(数百)people lost their jobs.

5. Jim _______ _______(与……争吵)his brother just now.

6. Look at the door. It says, “_______ _______”. (禁止进入)

7. My clothes are _______ _______ _______(过时了). So I want to buy some clothes ________ _______(流行的).

8. I don’t want to surprise him, so I will _______ _______ _______(给他打电话)first.

9. You need _______ _______ _______(为……付款)the lost book.

10. My little brother always _______ my mother _______money. (向某人要……)

11. We can _______ _______(查明,查出,弄明白)what happened.

12. John doesn’t _______ _______ _______ _______his classmates(与……友好相处).

13. You should take exercise _______ _______ _______ _______(尽可能多).

14. _______ _______ _______ _______(一方面), he is very clever, _______ _______ _______ _______(另一方面), he’s kind of lazy.

15. The plane is _______ _______(起飞).

16. I didn’t _______ _______(听说)the accident.

(三)重点句型

[句型复习]

1. Will people use money in 100 years?

介词in 在这里表示“在(一段时间)之后”,与将来时连用。例如:

I’ll come back in a day or two. 我过一两天就会回来。

【考查点】in after

after表示以过去的某一时间为起点,用于过去时,后接一段时间。但若after用于一般将来时,其后只能接时间点。

【例句】

They started to go again after two days.    两天后他们再次出发。

I think he’ll come here after three o’clock.  我想三点后他会来返。

[即学即练]

选用in ,after填空。

I’ll come back        a week.

He came here       a week.

She will come back       two o’clock.

There will be robots in people’s homes       50 years.

2. Everyone else in my class was invited except me…

此句中else 为形容词,意为“别的,其他的”,一般修饰不定代词something, anything,

nothing, anyone, everyone或疑问代词what, who, which等,且要放在它们的后面。

What else do you want?             你还要什么别的东西吗?

Is there anything else in the room?     房间里还有什么其他的东西吗?

else还可用作副词,通常放在疑问副词where, how等的后面。

【例句】Where else do you want to go?    你还想去什么别的地方?

【考查点】elseother

other作形容词,意为“另外的,其他的”,常用在名词或代词之前。例如:

【例句】You can ask some other people.    你可以问问其他人。

else作形容词,也意为“别的,其他的”,但常用在疑问词或不定代词之后。例如:

【例句】I didn’t left anything else in the hotel.    我没有把任何别的东西落在旅馆里。

[即学即练]

Signs can be seen on the roads.         can people see them?

A. Where else place     B. Where place else    

C. Where else           D. Any where

What else would you like? (同义句转换)

What                 would you like?

3. I don’t know what to do.

此句的宾语部分为what to do,它由“疑问词+不定式”构成,也叫不定式的复合结构,它表示一个完整的含义,在句中可作主语、宾语、表语等。

【例句】

He didn’t know where to go.         他不知道该去哪儿。

We don’t know which one to buy.     我们不知道该买哪一个。

The problem is how to do it.          问题是如何去做。

[即学即练]

We are going for a picnic tomorrow. I’ll call Wendy to make sure        .

A. why to start      B. when to start    

C. what to start     D. which to start 

The young soldier really doesn’t know         to stop the baby from crying hard.

A. what to do     B. how to do    

C. when to do     D. where to do  

4. 情态动词should/could用来提建议。

could用来委婉客气地陈述看法和提出建议,向对方提供一个选择的内容,常译成“可以;不妨”。should表示义务和责任,说话者语气较肯定,指按照常理该怎么样,常译成“应该”。

[即学即练]

I think you _______(可以)go to his home.

He _______(应该)say sorry to his mother.

(四)重点语法

[语法复习]

I. 一般将来时

一般将来时表示将来某个时间要发生的动作或存在的状态,也表示将来经常或反复发生的动作,常与表示将来的时间状语连用,如tomorrow, next week, the day after tomorrow, in 100 years 等。

一般将来时的几种结构:

1. will/shall +动词原形,shall 用于第一人称I wewill 用于各种人称。另外,shall通常用于第一人称后,由其构成的一般疑问句用来询问对方的意见,这时的shall不含将来的意思,也不可被will替代。

[即学即练]

We will know the result tomorrow.

We           know the result tomorrow. (变否定句)

          we know the result tomorrow?  (变一般疑问句)

Yes, we         . / No, we          .   (作肯定回答与否定回答)

       we meet at 8:00 tomorrow?

       we go skating?

2. be going to + 动词原形,表示决定或打算做某事,或根据某种迹象判断即将发生某事。

[即学即练]

The sky is full of black clouds. It’s                 rain.

What         you                  do when you grow up?

3. be + 动词ing形式表将来,这种结构中的动词通常用come, go, leave等,也表示计划、打算做某事。

[即学即练]

My friend            (come) to see me tomorrow.

They            (leave) for America next Monday.

4. There be结构的一般将来时。

There will be + 介词短语+其他。

There is/are going to be + 介词短语+其他。

[即学即练]

                            (将有)more cars.

②—                        (将有)less pollution?

Yes,               . / No,               .

II. 过去进行时

过去进行时表示过去某一时刻或某一段时间内正在进行或发生的动作,由“助动词was/were+现在分词”构成。这一特定的过去时间除由上下文暗示以外,一般用下列表示过去某一时刻或某一段时间的时间状语:then, at that time, at this time yesterday, at 8 o’clock last night等表示,由when 引导时间状语从句时,主句要用过去进行时。

They were having a class at this time yesterday.    昨天这个时候他们在上课。

I was drawing a horse when the teacher came in.   老师进来时我在画一匹马。

句型结构

1. 肯定句:主语+was/ were+动词-ing+其他。

【例句】He was watching TV at that time.    他那时正在看电视。

2. 否定句:主语+ was/ were+not+动词-ing+其他。

【例句】He wasn’t watching TV at that time.  他那时没在看电视。

3. 一般疑问句及其答语:

    Was/ Were + 主语动词-ing+ 其他?

    Yes, 主语+ was/ were.

No, 主语+was / were not.

【例句】

Was he watching TV at that time?                他那时在看电视吗?

Yes, he was.是的,他在看电视。—No, he wasn’t.  不,他没在看电视。

一般过去时与过去进行时的区别

1. 过去进行时表示一个过去正在进行且尚未完成的动作。

【例句】

Mary was writing a letter to her friend last night.    玛丽昨晚(一直)在给她的朋友写信。(信不一定写完)

    I was reading a book last night. 我昨晚(一直)在看书。(书不一定看完)

2. 一般过去时由“主语+动词的过去式”构成。它通常表示一个过去已经完成的动作。

【例句】

Mary wrote a letter to her friend last night.    玛丽昨晚给她的朋友写了一封信。(信写完了)

I read a book last night.      我昨晚看了一本书。(书已经看完)

[即学即练]

His parents wanted to know what he         at that time.

A. is doing     B. was doing    

C. has done     D. will do

②—Were you at home at 9 o’clock last night?

Yes, I         a shower at that time.

A. took          B. was taking    

C. was taken     D. am taking 

        e-mails to my pen pal when Susan called me last night.

A. was sending     B. am sending     C. sent     

I saw Lisa in the street yesterday, but she didn’t see me. She        the other way.

A. was looking      B. is looking    

C. looked           D. has looked 

 英语:下册Unit 3 What were you一、学习目标:

1. 知识目标:

掌握本讲的单词、短语、语法。

2. 能力目标:

学会使用过去进行时询问、叙述过去发生的事情。

3. 情感目标:

    通过回顾过去发生的事情,总结经验,更好地面对未来

 

二、重点、难点:

重点:单词experience, strange, amazing, happen, everyday

短语take off, hear about, take place, in front of

          语法 过去进行时;由whenwhile引导的时间状语从句

难点:experience的用法;happentake place的辨析;由whenwhile引导的时间状语从句的区别

 

三、知能提升

(一)重点单词

[单词学习]

 experience

【用法1】用作不可数名词,意思是“经验”。

【例句】He has much experience as an engineer. 作为一名工程师,他是很有经验的。

【用法2】用作可数名词,意思是“经历”。

【例句】I had some interesting experiences in the countryside.

我在农村有过一些很有趣的经历。

【考查点】experience的可数与不可数形式

【易错点】作不可数名词的用法

【考题链接】

根据句意和汉语提示写单词

She has five years’            (经验)of being an English teacher.

答案:experience

解题思路:句意为“她有五年当英语老师的经验”。其中experience为不可数名词。

 strange

【用法】用作形容词,意为“奇怪的;陌生的”。

【例句】What is that strange noise? 那个奇怪的声音是什么?

When he woke up, he was in a strange place. 他醒过来时,处于一个陌生的地方。

【考查点】

strange单词本身及其派生词stranger“陌生人”

【例句】Don’t talk with strangers. 不要和陌生人说话。

【易错点】单词的正确拼写

【考题链接】

I heard a s           noise, and I felt very scared last night.

答案:strange

解题思路:此处的strange为形容词,意为“奇怪的,陌生的”,可用作定语。句意为“昨晚我听到了奇怪的声音,我感到很恐惧”。

 amazing

【用法】用作形容词,意为“令人惊异的”。 -ing形式的形容词一般表示“令人……的”,通常用来表示物。而-ed形式的形容词,一般表示“感到……的”,通常以人作主语。

【例句】What an amazing movie! 一部多么令人惊异的电影啊!

We are all amazed at his success. 我们都对他的成功感到惊讶。

【考查点】amazingamazed的区别

【易错点】没有识记-ing-ed形式形容词的用法

【考题链接】

When we heard the         news, all of us were         .

A. amazing, amazing          B. amazed, amazing   

C. amazed, amazed            D. amazing, amazed

答案:D

解题思路:修饰事物一般用-ing形式的形容词;主语是人,一般用-ed形式的形容词。故选D。规律总结:-ing形式的形容词常用来修饰事物,-ed形式的形容词常用来强调人。

 happen

【用法】用作动词,意为“发生”,其后不接宾语,其主语一般是事,而不是人。

【例句】This happens every night. 这事每晚都发生。

Do you know what happened yesterday in our school?

你们知道昨天在我们学校发生了什么事吗?

【考查点】

happentake place的区别

happentake place都意为“发生”,都为不及物动词(短语)。

happen指具体客观事件的发生,常带有偶然性、未能预见的含义。有sth. happen to sb.这一搭配,意为“某人发生了某事”。

When did the accident happen? 事故是什么时候发生的?

What happened to him? 他怎么了?(他出了什么事?)

take place为动词短语,该短语常用于指某些历史事件或会议的发生,含有事先预料或计划的意思,没有“偶然”的含义。

【例句】When will the wedding take place? 婚礼什么时候举行?

The May 4th Movement took place in 1919. 五四运动发生于1919年。

【易错点】混淆了两者的用法

【考题链接】

There’re some policemen over there. What’s         in the street? An accident?

A. happening     B. taking place     C. happen     D. take place

答案:A

解题思路:此题考查happentake place的辨析。由题意可知中间一句的句意为“路上正发生什么事?”因此要用现在进行时。而take place常指事先计划或安排好的事情,不像happen那样,具有偶然性、不可预见性。

 everyday

【用法】用作形容词,意为“日常的,平常的”。只作定语,用来修饰其后的名词。

【例句】English is becoming more and more important in our everyday life.

英语在我们的日常生活中越来越重要了。

【考查点】

辨析everydayevery day

every day是由everyday组成的名词短语,为“每天,天天”的意思,在句子中表示时间,作时间状语。

【例句】He comes to see me every day.他每天都来看我。

We learn everyday English every day. 我们每天都学日常英语。

【易错点】混淆了两者的用法

【考题链接】

The Internet has become part of         life.

A. every day     B. everyday     C. every days     D. everydays

答案:B

解题思路:everyday用作形容词,意为“日常的,平常的”,放在名词前作定语,故选Bevery day是名词短语,作时间状语。句意为“互联网已成为日常生活的一部分”。

 

[即学即练]

1. The boy is very shy when he meets s           .

2. Can you tell us about your e          during the holiday?

3. The accident           (发生)on a rainy day.

4. What do you usually eat in your         life?

A. every day     B. everyday     C. everyday ’s     D. every day’s

5. He was         to see the alien yesterday.

A. amazing     B. surprised     C. surprising     D. exciting

 

(二)重点短语

[短语学习]

 take off

【用法1】意为“(飞机等)起飞”。此时其反义词为land“降落”。

【例句】The UFO took off when I was walking. 当我散步时,不明飞行物起飞了。

【用法2】意为“脱掉(衣服)”。此时其反义词为put on“穿上”。

【例句】It was very hot in the room, so he took off his coat. 屋子里很热,他脱掉了大衣。

【考查点】短语本身

【易错点】混淆了短语的不同含义

【考题链接】

You’re late. The plane         ten minutes ago.

A. took     B. took off     C. took on     D. took out

答案:B

解题思路:take off意为“起飞”。句意为“你晚了,飞机十分钟前就起飞了”。

 hear about

【用法】意为“听说”。

【例句】I’m sorry to hear about your accident. 听说你发生了意外,我很难过。

【考查点】

辨析:hear, hear about, hear from

hear是及物动词,意为“听到”,通常指听的结果。

Can you hear someone knocking at the door?你听到有人敲门吗?

hear about指间接“听说、听到过某人或某事”,后常接事件之类的名词。

【例句】I’ve just heard about his illness. 我刚听说他生病的事。

hear from“收到……的来信”。通常接表示人的名词或代词。

I heard from my cousin in New York yesterday. 昨天我收到了在纽约的表哥(弟)的来信。

【易错点】短语的混淆

【考题链接】

                (听说)the accident just now.

答案:heard about

解题思路:hear about是固定短语,意为“听说”,just now意为“刚才”,用于一般过去时中,故填heard about

 in front of

【用法】意为“在……的前面”,指在这一事物外部的前面。其反义词为behind

【例句】There is a big tree in front of the teaching building. 教学楼前有一棵大树。

【考查点】辨析in front ofin the front of

in the front of“在……的前面”,指在这一事物内部的前面。其反义短语为at the back of

There is a teacher’s desk in the front of the classroom. 教室的前面有一张讲桌。(指讲桌在教室内部的前面)

【易错点】短语的混淆

【考题链接】

图书馆前有许多小树。

There         many young trees in         of the library.

答案:are; front

解题思路:there be句型中,由于后面的名词trees为复数,故be动词用arein front of意为“在……的前面”,表示范围之外。故答案为are; front

[即学即练]

1. 他正站在同学们前面。

He is standing                         his class.

2. 当飞机起飞时,你在做什么?

When the plane                 , what were you doing?

3. 我从来没听说过她。

I’ve never                 her.

 

(三)重点语法

[语法学习]

I. 过去进行时

<>过去进行时的构成

  过去进行时由助动词be的过去式was/were+现在分词(doing)构成,第一人称和第三人称单数用was,其余的都用were

<>过去进行时的时间状语

当句子中出现at that time, then, at four yesterday afternoon, at this time yesterday, from seven to ten o’clock yesterday morning ,以及由when引导的从句时,一般情况下要用过去进行时。

<>过去进行时的用法

1. 表示在过去某一时刻或某一时间内正在进行或发生的动作,通常和表示时间点的时间状语连用。如:

My parents were watching TV at 8:00 last night. 昨晚八点钟时我的父母亲都在看电视。

They were swimming in the swimming pool at this time last week.

上个星期的这个时候他们正在游泳池游泳。

2. 在表示过去一个动作发生的时候,另一个动作同时也正在进行,则持续时间长的动作要用过去进行时。常和由when引导的时间状语从句连用。 如:

When the teacher came in, I was singing.老师进来时我正在唱歌。

When someone knocked at the door, we were having supper.

有人敲门时,我们正在吃晚饭。

【考题链接】

1. Were you at home at 7 o’clock last night?

Yes, I         a shower at that time.

A. took     B. was taking     C. was taken     D. am taking

答案:B

解题思路:at that time可知用过去进行时。句意为“昨天晚上7点钟你在家吗?”“是的,当时我正在洗澡”。

2. When my father got home, I         a letter to my friend.

A. write     B. am writing     C. wrote     D. was writing

答案:D

解题思路:when引导的时间状语从句用一般过去时,主句用过去进行时表示过去某一时刻当一个动作发生时,另一个动作正在进行。

[即学即练]

1. I called you yesterday evening, but there was no answer.

Oh, I am sorry. I         dinner at my friend’s home.

    A. have     B. had     C. was having     D. am having

2. What         you         when I called you up yesterday?

A. are, doing     B. were, doing     C. do, do     D. have, done

II. when while 引导的时间状语从句

whenwhile都有“当……的时候”的意思,when既可指某一时刻,也可指一段时间。从句中的谓语动词既可是延续性的也可是非延续性的。从句中的动作既可和主句的动作同时发生,又可在主句的动作之前或之后发生。而while表示“在……期间”,只能用于指一段时间,从句中的谓语动词必须是延续性的,主句的动作和从句的动作同时发生或主句的动作发生在从句的动作过程中。如:

1. It was raining when they arrived.

他们到达的时候,正在下雨。(某一时刻,非延续性的谓语动词)

2. My wallet dropped on the ground when I was walking in the park.

我在公园散步时,我的钱包掉在了地上。(一段时间,延续性的谓语动词)

3. Tom fell asleep while he was doing his English exercises.

汤姆在做英语练习时睡着了。(一段时间,延续性的谓语动词)

4. Her father was cooking breakfast while Mary was washing her face this morning.

今早玛丽洗脸时她爸爸在做早饭。(主句的动作和从句的动作同时发生)

小窍门:通常情况下由when引导的从句多用一般过去时,由while引导的从句多用过去进行时。

【考题链接】

1. Jimmy         TV when his mother got home.

A. will watch     B. watches     C. is watching     D. was watching

答案:D

解题思路:when引导的从句用一般过去时时,主句常用过去进行时表示动作正在进行。句意为“当他妈妈到家时,吉米正在看电视”。

2. Mary was dancing while Mike         the piano.

A. played     B. was playing     C. were playing     D. plays

答案:B

解题思路:while意为“当时”,其引导的时间状语从句的动作是延续性的,一般用过去进行时,从句的主语为Mike,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式,故选B

 

[即学即练]

when, while填空。

1.            the alien was in the museum, I took a photo of it.

2. The boy was walking to school            the UFO landed.

3.            Peter was playing computer game, Rose was washing the dishes.

4. I was cleaning my room            the doorbell rang.                                                                                                                                                                         英语(人新)Unit 2 What should 教学内容:

    Unit 2 What should I do?

 

(一)本单元语言目标:

  1. 谈论在学校和家庭中遇到的种种麻烦和问题。

  2. 为他人找到合理的解决办法,提出相应的建议。

  3. 为自己的问题找到解决办法。

 

(二)重点单词:

  1. play v. 播放                     2. loud adj. 高声的;大声的

  3. argue v. 争论,争吵              4. wrong adj. 错误的;有毛病的;不适合的

  5. could v. can的过去式             6. ticket n. 票,入场券

  7. surprise v. 使惊奇;使意外       8. other adj. 任一的;(两方中的)每一方的

  9. except prep. 除;把……除外      10. fail v. 失败

  11. football n. 足球                12. until prep. 到……为止

  13. fit v. 适合,适应               14. include v. 包括;包含

  15. send v. 发送,寄                16. themselves pron. 他们自己(反身代词)

 

(三)重点词组:

  1. keep out不让……进入

  2. out of style不时髦的;过时的

  3. call sb. up打电话给……

  4. pay for付款

  5. ask for要求

  6. the same as与……同样的

  7. in style时髦的;流行的

  8. get on相处;进展

  9. as much as possible尽可能多

  10. all kinds of各种;许多

  11. on the one hand, ……(在)一方面,……

  12. on the other hand, ……另一方面,……

 

(四)重点句型:

  1. What should I do?

    我应该怎么做?

  2. You could write him a letter.

    你可以写信给他。

  3. What should he do?

    他应该怎么做?

  4. Maybe he should say he’s sorry.

    也许他应该说抱歉。

  5. What should they do?

    他们应该怎么做?

  6. They shouldn’t argue.

    他们不应该争吵。

 

(五)重点语法:

    情态动词should的用法

    should是情态动词,它的基本用法是必须和其他动词一起构成谓语。情态动词没有人称和数的变化,意为“应该……”。

    should(应当,应该)用于所有人称,表示劝告或建议。

    eg. You should wait a little more.

    你应该再多等一会儿。

    --- I have a very bad cold.我感冒很厉害。

    --- You should lie down and have a rest.你应该躺下,多喝水。

    在这个单元中我们还学到用“could”表示建议,这时could不是can的过去式,而表示比should更加委婉的建议。

    --- I need some money to pay for the summer camp.

    ---- You should/ could borrow some money from your brother.

 

(六)知识点讲解:

  1. I don’t have enough money.

    我没有足够的钱。

    enoughadj.充足的、充分的,在句子中可作定语修饰名词,也可作表语。

    eg. Do you have enough time?

    Six pieces of paper will be enough.

  2. I argued with my best friend.我与我最好的朋友吵架了。

    argue with sb.意为“与……争吵,争论”

    eg. He often argue with his classmates.

  3. My clothes are out of style.

    我的衣服过时了。

    be out of style / fashion表示“过时”“不合乎时尚”

    反义词是“be in fashion”表示“合乎时尚”

    eg. He is aways in fashion.

    The sofa is out of style, and I don’t like it.

  4. Maybe you should call him up.

    1maybe是副词,用来表示推测,译为“也许,或许,大概”。

    eg. Maybe you are right.

    Maybe they will go out for a walk.

    maybe不同于may bemaybe是一个词,是副词,may be是情态动词may加上动词原形be,意为“或许”,后接形容词、名词、代词等。

    eg. It may be true.

    He may be the man we are looking for.

    2call up sb.打电话给某人

    eg. I called up Zhang Hong at eight o’clock.

    原句中him为代词,所以放在callup之间,不能说成call up him

    eg. I’ll call her up this afternoon.

    Could you ask him to call me, please.在这个句子中,省略up

  5. I don’t want to surprise him.

    我不想使他惊讶。

    在这句话中surprise是个行为动词,可以说成“surprise sb.”,表示“使……惊讶”。

    eg. The news surprises us greatly.

    surprised adj.惊讶的

    surprising adj.令人惊讶的

    eg. I’m surprised to hear the news.

    It’s a surprising gift, and I love it.

  6. No, he doesn’t have any money, either.

    不,他也没有钱。

    either的用法:用作副词,用在否定句或否定词组后加强语气,表示“也”,“而且”。

    eg. He doesn’t like singing, and he doesn’t like dancing, either.

    either用作代词时,常表示“两者之中任何一个”,常与短语连用或用作宾语。

    eg. Either of them will agree with you.

    I don’t like either of the books.

  7. I need to get some money to pay for summer camp.

    我需要一些钱支付夏令营。

    1need是个情态动词,也可以是行为动词。

    ▲当它是情态动词时,后边直接加行为动词,表示“需要”,但need作情态动词时一般不用于肯定句。它一般用于否定句和疑问句中,例如:

    You need not meet him.你不必见他。

    Need I repeat it?我有必要重复它吗?

    对上一句的简略回答为:Yes, you need. No, you needn’t.

    ▲此外情态动词must提问时,否定回答时为No, ... needn’t

    例如:Must he finish the homework now?

    Yes, he must. No, he needn’t.

    need作行为动词时,同其他行为动词一样对待,need后加不定式为“need to do”。

    例如:I need to finish the work.

    变为疑问句时,不能像它作情态动词时直接提前,而要加助动词do/ does/ did等,例如:

    He needs to write many words.

    改成一般问句:Does he need to write many words?

    他需要写许多字吗?

    Yes, he does. No, he doesn’t.

    2)(sb.paymoneyfor sth.为……而付款

    sb.spendmoneyon sth在……上花多少钱

    sth.cost sb.money)什么东西值多少钱

    这三个短语都是表示付款。但pay, spend指的是“人”,主语为人,而cost指的是“物”,主语为“物”。

    例如说他昨天花10元买了一本书。用以上三个短语分别为:

    He paid 10 yuan for the book yesterday.

    He spent 10 yuan on the book yesterday.

    The book cost him 10 yuan yesterday.

    注意以上三个动词的动词过去式

    pay–––paid            spend –––– spent          cost––––cost

    以上三个例句的翻译为:

    ①他昨天为这本书付了10元钱。

    ②他昨天花了10元钱(买)这本书。

    ③这本书花了他10元钱。

 

(七)课文解析SB 3a

Dear Mary,

    I have a problem, and I need your help. I always thought I was popular at school. But I just found out that my friends were planning a birthday party for my best friend, and they didn’t invite me. Everyone else in my class was invited except me, and I don’t know why. I can’t think what I did wrong. I’m very upset and don’t know what to do. What do you think? Can you help me?

                                                                                                         Yours,

                                                                                                         Lonely Kid

  1. But I just found out that my friends were planning a birthday party for my best friend.

    但是我刚刚发现我的朋友们已在为我最好的朋友计划一个生日聚会。

    foundfind过去式

    find out意为“找出”,“发现”,“查出(真相)”

    findfind out都有发现的意思,二者的语义差别是:find往往指凭一时的直接感觉或偶然发现,而find out则需经一番努力后发现出来,有“查明,弄清”的意思。

    eg. He found a bag on the chair.

    Please find out when the train will leave.

    ②“were planning”过去进行时,过去进行时主要表示过去某个时刻或某一阶段正在进行的动作。

    eg. What were you doing at nine last night?

    It was raining hard when I left my office.

    过去进行时动词变化(现在分词)

    eg. When I was cleaning the windows, my brother was sleeping.

  2. Everyone else in my class was invited except me, and I don’t know why.

    else修饰不定代词(something, everything, somebody, anybody等),疑问代词(who, which, whom等)和疑问副词(when, where等),要用在这些词后面,译为“别的”。

    eg. What else can you do?

    Is there anything else you don’t you.

    except是介词,表示“除了……”,“除了我”译为“except me”。except强调“除去”(后边跟的人或物不包含在里边)。

    eg. Except Li Ming, there are forty-five students in the class.

    The class went to the aquarium except me.

  3. I don’t know what to do.

    我不知道做什么?

    What to do是疑问句加不定式结构,在句中做宾语,这种结构经常放在tell, show, teach, forget, find out等词后作宾语。

    eg. I forgot what to do next.

    The teacher showed us what to do with it.

 

(八)阅读解析

    Life for Cathy Taylor’s three children is very busy. Their school days are busy enough. After school, though, Cathy takes the two boys from football to basketball. Then she has to take her daughter to piano lessons. The tired children don’t get home until 7 pm. They have a quick supper, and it’s time for homework.

    The Taylors are like many American and British parents. They take their children from activity to activity, and try to fit as much as possible into their kids’ lives. Doctors say many children are under too much pressure. Teachers complain about teaching tired kids in the classroom.

    Most children take part in after-school clubs. Activities include sports, language learning, music, and math classes. Pushy parents are nothing new, but now parents seem to push their children a lot more. Parents see other children doing a lot of things, and they feel their own children should do the same.

    Linda Miller, a mother of three in London, knows all about such pressure. In some families, competition starts from a very young age,she says. Mothers send their kids to all kinds of classes when they are very young. And they are always comparing them with other children. It’s crazy. People shouldn’t push their kids so hard.

    Dr Alice Green agrees. She also says that these children may find it hard to think for themselves when they are older. Parents are trying to plan their kids’ lives for them. When these kids are adults, they might find it difficult to plan things for themselves.Parents should learn to give their kids a bit more time to themselves. On the one hand, children need organized activities. On the other hand, they also need time and freedom to relax, and they need time to do things by themselves.

 

【模拟试题】(答题时间:90分钟)

根据提示完成单词。

  1. The matter is rather s________, you shouldn’t always laugh.

  2. What’s _________(毛病)?

    --- I can’t find my key.

  3. Professor Li will give a t_______ next Friday.

  4. All students go to visit the Great Wall e________ Sam.

  5. The couple(夫妇)________(抚养)three children.

  6. The girl can’t stand the noise, because her brother plays his ________(音响)too loud.

  7. He thinks his computer is out of s________, so he decides to buy a new one.

  8. Helen doesn’t want to help him, ________(也).

  9. My sister didn’t pass the exam, so she is very u_______ .

  10. The magazine is i________(不贵), and you can take it.

 

词汇

    Example: Your friend should say he’s sorry.

  1. I got a ________ in English.

  2. The CD costs $ 15.00. We _________ .

  3. I had a terrible ________ with my brother.

  4. If you want to be popular, you should ___________ .

  5. If you need money, you should get a __________ .

 

选择填空

  1. Maybe you should __________ .

    A. call in her                        B. call up her

    C. Call her in                        D. call her up

  2. Brian doesn’t like __________ .

    A. reading              B. read          

    C. reads                D. readed

  3. Yesterday I went to the library. Henry went there, ________ .

    A. either         B. too            

    C. also           D. only

  4. Everyone else in my office is invited by Mr. Wu _______ me.

    A. beside         B. out            

    C. except         D. off

  5. Your friend is ________ than you, so you should be as ________ as him.

    A. popular, friendlier            B. more popular, friendly

    C. more popular, friendlier       D. popular, friendly

  6. Charles’ cousin is the same age ________ him. They get on well ______ each other.

    A. for, in               B. as, on               

    C. as, in                D. as, with

  7. Parents often take their children to join some activities to prepare them _______ their future.

    A. at                     B. behind              

    C. for                    D. with

  8. I am looking for Mrs. Green. She forgets to _________ her bill.

    A. cost for             B. pay for                    

    C. pay in               D. cost in

  9. Today is Thursday. I have _______ things to do. In fact, I am used to _______ it.

    A. a lot of, doing            B. a lots of, do

    C. a lot of, did              D. lots of, done

  10. My math teacher ________ me, because he ________ I failed my test.

    A. is angry for, find out           B. was angry with, found out

    C. is angry with, find out          D. was angry with, find in

 

连线

    Problems                                                                Advice

  1. I want to be a profes sional soccer layer.a. You could write him a letter.

  2. I have a math test                        b. You should practice

    tomorrow                                   a lot.

  3. I don’t want to take                      c. You should study

    the bus.                                   tonight.

  4. I’m really tired.                         d. You could go to bed at 8:00.

  5. Bill doesn’t have a phone.                e. You shouldn’t eat now.

  6. I’m not hungry.                           f. You could borrow a car.

 

补全对话

    A)选出正确的句子填入对话

    A. You should tell your child to help you.

    B. It’s a good idea.

    C. It’s a bad idea.

    D. He is too young to do anything.

    E. Maybe you shouldn’t do any chores at home.

    F. You could be outside.

    G. You should plan things well.

    A: I need more leisure time to read some interesting books at home.

    B: Well,     1    .

    A: I don’t think    2    . I have to do all the chores.

    B: Well,     3     .

    A: He can’t help me.     4     .

    B: I think    5    . Then you can get more free time.

    A: You are right.

 

阅读理解

A

    Mabel is a cashier(收银员)in a big shop in New York. People can buy medicine, watches, sweets, and many other things. They pay Mabel for the things they buy.

    At the shop people can also buy lottery tickets(彩票). They pay one dollar for a lottery ticket. There are pictures on the ticket. Some pictures are winning pictures. Some pictures are losing pictures. Most people win nothing. Some people win two dollars. A few lucky people win thousands of dollars.

    One day Mabel was working at the shop. She sold three lottery tickets to a woman. The woman looked at the pictures on the tickets. Then she threw the tickets on the counter(柜台)and walked away. These are losing pictures, she thought.

    Mabel picked up the tickets and looked at them. She was surprised. Then she was excited. One ticket was a winning ticket.

    Excuse me!Mabel called to the woman. You won $ 50000!

    The woman came back to the counter. She took the winning ticket and looked at it. You are right.she said. I won $ 50000.The woman walked away slowly, looking at the ticket again and again. Then she turned around. Thank you! Thank you very much!she said to Mabel.

    Why did Mabel give the woman the ticket? Why didn’t she keep the ticket? Didn’t she want to get $ 50000?

    Of course I want the money,Mabel said. But it was her ticket. It wasn’t my ticket.

    Well, I am sorry that you are not rich,her mother said. But I am happy that you are honest(诚实).

    Choose the right answer according to the passage.(根据短文内容选择正确答案。)

  1. Mabel ______ at the big shop.

    A. receives and pays out money         B. puts things on the shelves

    C. helps people choose things          D. carries things for old people

  2. One lottery ticket costs ________ .

    A. nothing                   B. three dollars             

    C. two dollars               D. one dollar

  3. The woman was lucky because ________ .

    A. all her three tickets were winning tickets

    B. all her three tickets were losing tickets

    C. Mabel found the winning ticket and gave it back to her

    D. she found the winning ticket by herself

  4. Mabel didn’t keep the winning ticket because ___________ .

    A. she won $ 50000, too

    B. her mother told her not to do so

    C. she didn’t want to have anything that was not hers

    D. her mother was very rich

  5. When Mabel’s mother learned about her story, she was very _______ .

    A. angry                B. surprised                 

    C. disappointed         D. happy

 

B

    We live in the Computer agePeople like scientists, writers and students use computers to do all kinds of work. But more than thirty years ago, computers couldn’t do much. They were very big and expensive. Very few people were interested in them and knew how to use them. Today computers are smaller and cheaper. Since they can do a lot of work, many people like to use them. Some people even have them at home.

    Computers become very important because they can work faster than man and make few mistakes. Computers can help people to do lots of work. Writers now use their computers to play games. Computers can also remember what you put into them. Computers are very useful and helpful. They are our good friends. Do you want to have a computer?

  1. What’s the Chinese forcomputer age?

    A. 计算机年龄           B. 计算机时代

    C. 计算机时间           D. 计算机空间

  2. What were the computers like thirty years ago?

    A. They were large and cheap.

    B. They were very small and cheap.

    C. They were very large and dear.

    D. They were very small but expensive.

  3. Why do computers become very important?

    A. Because they can do work more quickly than people and make few mistakes.

    B. Because they can make few mistakes, but work more slowly.

    C. Because they can do some work.

    D. Because lots of people like to use them.

  4. What do writers use computers to do?

    A. To play games

    B. To help teaching

    C. To write books

    D. to watch TV programmes

  5. Do computers have a memory?

    A. Yes, they do

    B. No, they don’t

    C. The passage(课文)doesn’t tell us.

    D. They had a bad memory.

 

书面表达(10分)

    Jimmy的信然后给Jimmy写一封建议信,你可以用should, shouldn’t, could, couldn’t.

Dear Donna,

    I hate shopping! The stores are always crowded and the salespersons aren’t usually very friendly. Also, it takes me a long time to choose clothes. I want to have cool clothes but I don’t want to shop. What do you think I should do?

 

 



 

【试题答案】

. 1. serious   2. matter        3. ticket          4. except           5. raise

  6. stero       7. style         8. either          9. upset            10. inexpensive

. 1. bad grade            2. don’t have enough money

  3. argument               4. be friendlier

  5. part-time job

. 1. D         2. A          3. B        4. C      5. B       6. D

  7. C           8. B        9. A         10. B

. 1. b         2. c        3. f         4. d      5. a       6. e

. 1. E         2. B        3. A         4. D      5. G

A1. A       2. D        3. C      4. C      5. D

    B1. B       2. C        3. A      4. C      5. A

英语:下册Unit 1 Will people h一、学习目标:

1. 知识目标:

掌握本讲的单词、短语、句型和语法。

2. 能力目标:

学会运用一般将来时,对未来发生的事情进行预测。

3. 情感目标:

    想象美好的未来,了解世界将来的变化

 

二、重点、难点:

重点:单词fewer, alone, dress

短语 fall in love with, be able to, come true, hundreds of

句型1. Will people use money in 100 years?

2. I don’t agree.

          语法 一般将来时

难点:fewlittle的用法区别;alonelonely的用法区别以及一般将来时。

 

三、知能提升

(一)重点单词

[单词学习]

 fewer

【用法】fewer用作形容词,意思是“较少的;更少的”,是few的比较级。

【例句】Fewer people write with their left hands. 较少有人用左手写字。

【考查点】few, a few, little, a little的用法区别

few little在用作形容词时,表示否定意义,意为“很少;几乎没有”。

few 与可数名词连用;little与不可数名词连用。例如:

She has very few friends. 她没有几个朋友。

We got little help from them. 我们没有从他们那儿得到什么帮助。

a few a little表示肯定意义,意为“几个;一点儿”。例如:

He’s going to buy a few books. 他打算买几本书。

There is still a little bread on the plate. 盘子里还有一点儿面包。

few的比较级是fewerlittle的比较级是less。它们的反义词都是more

【易错点】这几个词在使用时混淆

【考题链接】

If there are         people driving, there will be         air pollution.

A. less; less        B. less; fewer    

C. fewer; fewer      D. fewer; less

答案:D

解题思路:本题考查lessfewer的用法区别。句意为“如果有更少的人开车,那么将有更少的空气污染”。lesslittle的比较级,修饰不可数名词;fewerfew的比较级,修饰可数名词。people 为集体名词,pollution为不可数名词,故选D

 

 alone

【用法】alone作形容词,意为“单独的”,在句中多作表语或宾语补足语,不能用作定语;作副词,意为“独自地;单独地”;侧重说明是独自一人,没有助手或同伴,只是陈述一个客观事实。

【例句】1. He watches TV when he is alone. 独自一人时,他便看电视。(作表语)

            2. Leave him alone! 别管他!(作宾语补足语)

            3. She went home alone. 她独自回家去了。(作副词)

【考查点】alone lonely的用法区别

lonely作形容词,意为“孤独的”,表示主观上感到孤独、寂寞,有较浓厚的感情色彩,指因缺少朋友、同事、友谊等而产生的一种悲伤和忧郁的感情。它在句中作表语或定语。作定语时,意为“荒凉的;偏僻的”,多修饰表示地点的名词。作表语时,意为“孤寂的,寂寞的”。例如:

1. Most of the time we’re together, so we never feel lonely大部分时间我们都在一起,因此我们从未感到寂寞。(lonelyfeel的表语)

2. There wasn’t anyone else on this lonely island. 在这个荒岛上没有别的人了。(lonelyisland的定语)

3. I was alone, but I did not feel lonely我虽然孤单,但我并不感到寂寞。

【易错点】混淆alonelonely

【考题链接】

The little boy was afraid of staying         in the         house.

A. alone, alone      B. lonely, lonely    

C. alone, lonely     D. lonely, alone

答案:C

解题思路:alone作副词,意为“单独地;独自地”,lonely作形容词,意为“荒凉的;偏僻的”。句意为“这个小男孩害怕一个人待在那座偏僻的房子里”,故选C

 

 dress

【用法1dress作不及物动词,意为“穿衣;打扮”。

【例句】Do we have to dress for the party? 我们参加聚会一定要打扮吗?

【用法2dress作及物动词,意为“给……穿衣”,其后只能接人作宾语。

【例句】She dressed the child.  她给那个孩子穿衣服。

【用法3dress作名词,意为“女装;连衣裙”。

【例句】She wears a red dress. 她穿了一条红色连衣裙。

【考查点】表示“穿”的不同词汇

wear 是“穿着”,“戴着”的意思,可用于穿衣、穿鞋、戴帽子,戴手套、佩戴首饰等,强调“穿”、“戴”的状态。

put on着重于“穿”这一动作,即由没穿到穿这一过程的完成,意为“穿上”。其反义词是take off

have on 和“be in+颜色”也是“穿着”的意思,都指穿的状态,have on不用于进行时态,它相当于be wearing

【易错点】不同的“穿”在用法上的混淆

【考题链接】

1. Can you         your little brother? I’m busy now.

OK. I’ll do it right now.

A. wear      B. put on    

C. dress     D. in

答案:C

解题思路:句意为“你能给你的小弟弟穿衣服吗?我现在很忙。”“好吧。我现在就去做。”AB选项后接衣服类名词;D选项中的in不是动词;C选项中的dress后接人,故选C

2. Look at the girl. She looks beautiful. She is         a red coat.

A. having on     B. wearing    

C. dressing      D. putting on

答案:B

解题思路:句意为“看那个女孩。她看上去很漂亮。她穿着一件红色的外套。”本题强调“穿”的状态。A. have on没有进行时;C. dress的宾语不能是表示衣服的名词;D. put on 强调的是“穿”的动作,而不是状态。因此选B

[即学即练]

1. The writer lives         , but he doesn’t feel         .

A. alone; alone      B. alone; lonely    

C. lonely; alone     D. lonely; lonely

2. The girl is quiet. She always likes to         .

    A. alone      B. be alone    

    C. lonely     D. being lonely

3. It is very cold. You’d better         your coat now.

    A. dress     B. put on    

    C. be in     D. wear

4. She got out of the bed and         herself quickly.

    A. dressed     B. put on    

    C. wear        D. dress

根据句意,选择more, lessfewer填空

5. Our city will become more beautiful. I think there will be        tall buildings

and          pollution in it.

6. If we have robots, we can finish the work with         people and        time.

 

(二)重点短语

[短语学习]

 fall in love with

【用法】意为“爱上(喜欢上)……”,后可以接人,也可以接物或地点等。

【例句】1. The little girl fell in love with a doll. 那个小女孩喜欢上了一个洋娃娃。

        2. They two fell in love with each other at the first sight. 他们两人一见钟情。

【考查点】短语本身

【易错点】fall 的过去式是fell,容易和feel 混淆。

【考题链接】

Jenny            (爱上)Shanghai when she visited it for the first time.

答案:fell in love with

解题思路:fall in love with为“爱上”,根据后句的visited判断要用一般过去时。

 be able to

【用法】be able to 意为“能;能够”,后面接动词原形。be able to 有时相当于can,两者可互换。

【例句】Tom can / is able to swim. 汤姆会游泳。

【考查点】be able to can的用法区别

1. can没有人称和数的变化,后接动词原形。在时态方面,只有一般现在时can和一般过去时could两种形式。例如:

I can swim. 我能游泳。

She could swim when she was five years old.  当她五岁时,她就会游泳了。

2. be able to do sth中的be动词根据主语、时态的不同有am, is, are, was, were, will be 等形式。例如:

Will you be able to come this evening?  今晚你能来吗?

No one was able to answer this question. 没有一个人能回答这个问题。

【易错点】be able tobe的变化

【考题链接】

She said that she could help him. (同义句转换,每空一词)

She said that she                         help him.

答案:was able to

解题思路:can be able to是同义表达,原句中的can用的是一般过去时,所以be able to中的be根据第三人称单数的主语要变为was

 

 come true

【用法】意思是“实现;达到”,常以dreamwish等作主语。

【例句】1. I believe my dream will come true one day. 我相信将来有一天我的梦想会实现。

            2. His wish to be an actor came true. 他想当一名演员的愿望实现了。

【考查点】短语本意

【易错点】没有识记短语

【考题链接】

I hope that David’s dream will                 (实现).

答案:come true

解题思路:句意为“我希望David的梦想能够实现”。come true意为“实现,成为现实”,will后接动词原形。

 

 hundreds of

【用法】hundreds of意为“数以百计的;成百上千的”。

【例句】He helped hundreds of poor students. 他帮助过上百名贫困学生。

【考查点】hundred等数词的用法

hundred 表示具体数量,意为“一百”,当hundred 前有具体的数字修饰时,只能用单数。例如:There are two hundred teachers in our school. 我们学校有200名教师。

hundred 为复数形式时,前面不可与具体数字连用,要用hundreds of的形式,意为“数以百计的”,用于笼统的数量。例如:Hundreds of people were hurt in the train accident. 数百人在火车事故中受伤。有类似用法的词还有:thousand/ thousands of 等。

【易错点】hundreds/thousands 前用具体数字

【考题链接】

How many birds can you see in the trees?

I can see         birds in them.

A. hundreds of     B. five hundreds    

C. hundred of      D. five hundreds of

答案:A

解题思路:hundred前有具体数字修饰时,hundred要用单数形式,且后面不加介词ofhundred前没有具体数字修饰时,则用hundreds of,表示“成百上千的”。

[即学即练]

1. I’ll         speak English in one year.

A. be able to     B. can    

C. must           D. may

2.         people visit this museum every day.

A. Hundred        B. Hundreds    

C. Hundred of     D. Hundreds of

3. 当我第一次见到她时,我就爱上了她。

                        with her when I saw her for the first time.

4. 我认为这个预测不会实现。

        think the prediction will                 .

 

(三)重点句型

[句型学习]

 Will people use money in 100 years?100年后人们还会使用钱吗?

【用法】“in+一段时间”用在一般将来时的句子中,意为“在……(时间)后”。对这一短语提问要用how soon,意为“多久以后”。

【例句】1. What will the world be like in 50 years? 50年后,世界将会是什么样子?

            2. He will be back in a week. 一周之后,他将回来。

3. How soon will you be back? 你过多久会回来?

In two days. 两天以后。

【考查点】“in+一段时间”与“after+一段时间”或“一段时间+later”的区别“after+一段时间”或“一段时间+later”表示“一段时间之后”,常与过去时连用。例如:

1. He came back to school after two weeks/two weeks later.两周后他回到了学校。

2. Three years later, she had a baby. 三年后,她生了一个孩子。

【易错点】没有识记in的用法

【考题链接】

1. My aunt will be back from Shanghai         two weeks.

A. for     B. after    

C. in      D. on

答案:C

解题思路:此句为一般将来时,“in+一段时间”表示多长时间以后,用于将来时,故选C

2. We will have a class meeting in three days.(对划线部分提问)

                           you have a class meeting ?

答案:How soon will

解题思路how soon用来询问“需要多长时间才会……”,即某一动作要多长时间以后才能完成或发生,多用将来时或含有将来意义的其他形式。

 I don’t agree. 我不同意。

【用法】agree用作不及物动词,意为“同意”。通常和介词with搭配构成短语agree with,表示“同意某人的意见、观点或所说的话等”,with后常接表示人的名词或代词。

【例句】I agree with you. 我同意你(的观点)。

【考查点】短语agree with 的用法

【易错点】没有识记短语的用法

【考题链接】

I don’t think waste water should be put into the rivers or lakes.

        . It will cause much water pollution.

A. Good luck            B. It’s my pleasure    

C. I agree with you     D. The same to you

答案:C

解题思路:本题考查交际用语。句意为“我认为废水不应该排放到河里或湖里。”“我同意你的观点。它将造成太多的水污染。”A项意为“好运”;B项意为“不客气”;C项意为“我同意你的观点”;D项意为“你也一样”。根据句意,可知选C

[即学即练]

1. My brother will be a doctor         two months.

A. at     B. in    

C. on     D. for

2. It’s necessary for us to take one hour’s exercise every day.

I agree         you.

A. at     B. to    

C. on     D. with

(四)重点语法

[语法学习]

一般将来时

一般将来时由“助动词will+动词原形”构成,表示将来某个时间所发生的动作或存在的状态,也可表示将来经常或反复发生的动作,常与表示将来的时间状语连用,如:soon, tomorrow, next week, in a few days等。例如:

People will have robots in their homes. 人们家里将会有机器人。

Will people use money in 100 years? 100年后人们还会用钱吗?

〈一〉一般将来时的各种句式

1. 肯定句

主语+will+动词原形。在口语中,will常缩写为’ll,与主语连写在一起。例如:

I’ll work next year. 明年我将要工作了。

2. 否定句

主语+will+not+动词原形。在口语中,will not常缩写为won’t。例如:

I won’t tell anyone what you said. 你说的话我不会告诉任何人。

3. 一般疑问句

will提到句首,并大写首字母即可。例如:

Will you leave for Beijing next week? 下周你将前往北京吗?

Yes, I will. 是的,我将要去。  No, I won’t. 不,我不去。

4. 特殊疑问句

变成特殊疑问句的时候,通常使用“特殊疑问词+一般疑问句”的语序,也就是“特殊疑问词+will+主语+动词原形+其他成分?”。如果是对主语提问,则主语就不在句子中出现。

例如:

Who will leave for Beijing next week?下周谁将前往北京?

〈二〉There be 句型的一般将来时

    There be 句型的一般将来时表示“将来有……”。

1. 肯定句的结构为:There will be+ 介词短语+其他。例如:

There will be cars in people’s home in the future.将来很多人的家里会有小汽车。

2. 否定句的结构为:There won’t be + +介词短语其他。例如:

There won’t be any trees in this place in two years.两年后这个地方就不会有树了。

3. 疑问句的结构为:Will there be ++介词短语+其他例如:

Will there be less pollution? 将来会有更少的污染吗?

Yes, there will.是的,会的。

No, there won’t. 不,不会。

[即学即练]

1. What         the weather         tomorrow?

A. will, be          B. is, /   

C. will, be like     D. is, like

2. There          a football match on TV this evening.

A. will have    B. is going to be   

C has           D. is going to have

3. Don’t be late for school next time, Mike.

             .

    A. Sorry, I can’t    B. Yes, I won’t   

    C. Yes, I will       D. Sorry, I won’t

4.        will your uncle return from Hainan?

In a week, I think.

A. How often    B. How long   

C. How much     D. How soon

5. There will only be one country in the future.(改为一般疑问句并作肯定回答)

                    only         one country in the future?

Yes ,                 

    本站是提供个人知识管理的网络存储空间,所有内容均由用户发布,不代表本站观点。请注意甄别内容中的联系方式、诱导购买等信息,谨防诈骗。如发现有害或侵权内容,请点击一键举报。

    0条评论

    发表

    请遵守用户 评论公约

    类似文章 更多
    喜欢该文的人也喜欢 更多

    ×
    ×

    ¥.00

    微信或支付宝扫码支付:

    开通即同意《个图VIP服务协议》

    全部>>