分享

高中英语定从练习题

 昵称7478677 2011-08-09
 

1.I think youre got to the point_______ a change is needed, otherwise youll fail.

A. when                    B. that                C. where             D. which

2.The hours _______ the children spend in their one-way relationship with television people undoubtedly affect their relationships with real-life people.

A. when                    B. that              C. in which             D. on which

3.Many people who had seen the film were afraid to go to the forest when they remembered the scenes________ people were eaten by the tiger.

A. that                 B. by which           C. which               D. in which

4.There were dirty marks on her trousers ______ she had wiped her hands.

A. where               B. which         C. when                 D. that

5.______ is often the case,we have worked out the production plan.

A. Which              B. When         C. What                  D. As

6.______ is reported in the newspaper,talks between the two countries are making progress.

A.It                     B.As                  C.That               D.What

7.There are many people_________ only on-line activity is sending and receiving e-mails.

A.who                 B.that              C.which                D.whose

8.EBay,Amazon and WalMart are popular websites_______people can sell goods to each other.

A.where           B.which          C.when            D.whose

9.On his 10th birthday.Marty manages to escape from the zoo and gets onto the subway, _____he believes that he can go to the wild.

A.which                              B.from what           C.through which                     D.that

10.I hope________the little _____I have been able to do has been of some use.

A.that;that         B./;by which    C.what;what            D./;with which

11.The farmers use wood to build a house______to store grains all the year around.

A.with which    B.to which    C.which    D.in which

12.This was a film_________ Spielberg used real actors instead of toys.

A.which                    B.when               C.in which             D.there

13.The thought of going home to his family was allkept him happy while he was working abroad.

A.that          B.what         C.those        D.which

14.A container weighs more after air is put in_____proves that air has weight.

A.as        B.it         C.that       D.which

15.Can you tell me where Peter lives?

Over there.The two storey house, _____there is a garden.

A.near it                    B.from which        C.in front of it              D.in front of which 

16.Miss Green took up the story at the point______the thief had just made off with the jewels.

A.where                       B.which            C.as                          D.when

17.Why does she always ask you for help?

There is no one else_______ ,is there?

A.who to turn to                                B.she can turn to               C.for whom to turn                              D.for her to turn

18.The year before last,part of Southeast Asia was struck by floods,from _____effects the people are still suffering.

A.that                 B.whose               C.those               D.what

19.Nowadays teenagers like to go to fast food restaurants, ___ as the name suggests,eating doesnt take much time.

A.who                  B.where              C.which              D.what

20.Later I want to return home but couldnt find a company ________I could use_____I had learnt.

A.where;that                                  B.where;what            C.when;what                                  D.that;that

 

21.Government reports,legal papers and most business letters are the main situations ________ English is used.

 

A.when                    B.that                 C.how                D.where

 

22.We hope the measures to control house prices,__________ are taken by the government,will succeed.

 

A.as                  B.when              C.since                D.after

 

23.The boy the teachers considered _______ failed in the final exam, surprised them very much.

 

A.to be the best;which                           B.as the best student;that      

 

C.to have been studying well;it               D.such as a good student;which

 

24.The president,together with his bodyguards, _______ to the nuclear station _______ there was an accident 20 minutes ago.

 

A.have come;which                       B.came;in which       

 

C.has come;where                        D.come;in which

 

25.Is there a gas station around____________________ I can get some petrol?

 

A.which                                 B.what         

 

C.where                                 D.that

 

26.There was_________ time________ I hated to go to school.

 

A.a;that          B.a;when              

 

C.the;that         D.the;when

 

27.It was in the very house _______ was built with stones _______ he spent his childhood.

 

A.that;that                                B.that;where       

 

C.which;that                              D.which;where

 

28.These wild flowers are so special I would do ______I_______ them.

 

A.what;can save                             B.all what;can to save         

 

C.what;can to save                        D.everything;can save

 

29.I shall never forget those years _______I lived in the country with farmers,________has a great effect on my life.

 

A.that;which                                    B.when;which            

 

C.which;that                                   D.when;who

 

30.Just like a voyage at sea,our life journey, _______ days are limited,is full of difficulties.

 

A. that   B. which          C. it     D. whose

 

 

 

高中总复习英语定语从句专项练习卷参考答案

 

1.答案:C 解析:where在此处引导定语从句。

 

2.答案:B解析:本题考查定语从句。that引导的定语从句又在从句中作spend的宾语。

 

3.答案:D 解析:由四个选项知该空格应填入定语从句的引导词,此句意义为:people were eaten by the tiger in the scene,所以先行词scene应该与介词in搭配。

 

4.答案:A 解析:关系副词where引导定语从句,修饰trousers,并在定语从句中作地点状语。全句意思为:在她擦手的裤子上留下了污迹。

 

5.答案:D

 

解析:从句意看,本题考查定语从句的用法,故首先排除C项。由于when在定语从句中只能作时间状语,而题干中的定语从句缺主语,因而排除B项;as与which引导非限制性定语从句时,which引导的定语从句只能放在主句之后,而as引导的定语从句可放在主句之前,也可放在主句之后,其中as表示正如……那样。as is often the case为固定词组,意为这是常用的事;正如常见的情形。全句意思为正如平常一样,我们已经制订出了工作计划。最佳答案D。

 

6.答案:B 解析:由题干的结构及内容看,逗号之前,应为非限制性定语从句,故选B项。全句意思为:正如报纸上报道的那样,两国之间的谈判取得了进展。若选A项,此句应为:It is reported in the newspaper that talks between the two...若选D项,此句应为:What is reported in the newspaper is that talks between the two...

 

7.答案:D 解析:whose谁的,有许多人,他们的上网活动只是发送和接收电子邮件。

 

8.答案:A解析:考查定语从句。where引导的定语从句,在从句中作状语。

 

9.答案:C解析:考查定语从句。through为介词提前,构成go to the wild through...。

 

10.答案:A解析:句子成分分析。第一个that引导宾语从句,第二个that引导定语从句,修饰the little。

 

11.答案:D解析:考查定语从句和省略。句中省略了they want;in which引导定语从句在从句中作地点状语。

 

12.答案:C解析:在这部电影中斯皮尔伯格用了真实的演员而不是玩具,故用in which引导定语从句。

 

13.答案:A

 

解析:考查定语从句。all 为先行词,关系代词用that。

 

14.答案:D解析:考查非限制性定语从句; which引导非限制性定语从句指代前面整句话的意义。

 

15.答案:D解析:考查非限制性定语从句。in front of which在……的前面

 

16.答案:A解析:考查定语从句。where引导定语从句修饰先行词 at the point。

 

17.答案:B解析:考查定语从句及省略。完整形式为: There is no one else (that/who)she can turn to;turn to sb.求助于某人。

 

18.答案:B解析:题意是前年,东南亚部分地区遭遇了洪水灾害,至今人们还在受此影响。由题中的逗号可以判定出句子的后半部分是一个非限制性定语从句,先行词是floods。从句子的结构可看出,定语从句中只缺少定语,也就是说,先行词在从句中充当定语,所以引导词要用whose。

 

19.答案:B解析:本题考查定语从句;where引导定语从句,又在从句中作地点状语。

 

20.答案:B解析: where引导定语从句,what引导宾语从句。在公司里我可以用到我所学的知识

 

21.答案:D解析:where引导定语从句,在从句中作状语,相当于in which。

 

22.答案:A解析:as引导非限制性定语从句,表示正如,并在定语从句中作主语。

 

23.答案:A解析:后半句为非限制性定语从句,which指代前一分句的内容consider sb to be。

 

24.答案:C解析:含有 together with的介词短语只对主语起补充说明作用,对谓语动词不产生任何影响。where引导定语从句,where在从句中作状语。

 

25.答案:C解析:本题考查定语从句。关系副词在定语从句中作地点状语。本句中around作定语修饰a gas station。

 

26.答案:B 解析:本题考查冠词和定语从句的用法。time作次数解时,后接关系代词that引导的定语从句,即:This/It is the first/second...time that+从句;time作一段时光(时期)解时,其前用不定冠词,其后接关系副词when引导的定语从句,构成:There was/is a time when...。故选B。全句意思为:有这么一段时间,我不想去上学。

 

27.答案:A 解析:第二空是强调句型,强调的是状语in the very house。house后是定语从句,从句缺少主语,用that或which引导;由于house前有the very修饰,故只能用that引导。

 

28.答案:C 解析:在sb.do what one can to do结构中what one can是宾语从句,what后不可再使用关系代词;在sb.do everything/all(that)one can to do中,that one can是定语从句,该从句中只能使用关系代词that,everything/all that等于what;在以上结构中can后省略了动词do,动词不定式作目的状语。故选C。

 

29.答案:B 解析:第一个定语从句缺时间状语,因此第一空应该使用关系副词when;第二个定语从句缺主语,关系代词指代前面整句话,因此用which引导非限制性定语从句。

 

30.答案:D解析:考查定语从句。whose引导非限制性定语从句,whose指代our life journey,在从句中作定语修饰days。

    本站是提供个人知识管理的网络存储空间,所有内容均由用户发布,不代表本站观点。请注意甄别内容中的联系方式、诱导购买等信息,谨防诈骗。如发现有害或侵权内容,请点击一键举报。
    转藏 全屏 打印 分享 献花(0

    0条评论

    发表

    请遵守用户 评论公约

    类似文章 更多